KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estado de necesidad (ver contexto)

English translation: in need/condition of need


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de necesidad (ver contexto)
English translation:in need/condition of need
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

13:19 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estado de necesidad (ver contexto)
I'm aware of the existing entries in the Kudoz glossary but none seem to fit the context in this instance.

A wife who has stated that she is unwell is claiming 'estado de necesidad' in a hearing (in Peru) in which she has requested that her husband pay alimony for their child. The claim is found to be partially unjustified on the grounds that she is unable to produce evidence of this 'estado de necesidad'.

Any suggestions that do not conjure up associations with international law, etc would be greatly appreciated!

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
(a wife claiming that she is) in need
Explanation:
We need more sentence context please.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-08 13:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan...

A person is considered to be in need if he or she has insufficient income to provide for himself or herself and is not, as far as can reasonably be expected, able to acquire it himself or herself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa, I can't see how it could be other than that she must demonstrate that she is "in need" (of maintenance). If you look at the EU link above, it explains a lot about the legal basis for divorce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wi&vo...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(a wife claiming that she is) in needxxxLia Fail
41)necessity;2)emergency;3)duress,4) state of need
MikeGarcia
4evidence of need (for child support)
Remy Arce
4condition of need
Xenia Wong
3necessityDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necessity


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estado_de_necesidad
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Necessity
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Necessity, finantial need, finantial hardship...
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  xxxLia Fail: If you read your refs for the definition: necessity may be either a possible excuse or an exculpation for breaking the law. This isn't about breaking the law.
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition of need


Explanation:
NWPBF - Are You a Member?- [ Traduzca esta página ]Each child is paid a weekly allowance, dependent on the family’s overall needs. ... widowers and pensioners), who are in a condition of need, hardship or ...
www.nwpbf.org/why_join.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Coping with Health Services Disruption: Perceiving Need and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]If an adult member of the family was present, he/she and all members of that .... missed from work/school and/or presence of chronic condition. of need, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0025-7079(198512)23%3A12%3C1372%3ACWHSDP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-3 - Páginas similares

Oprah.com Community: honeyrose's Blog: Attitude of Gratitude- [ Traduzca esta página ]Since the accident, our family have been blessed with the generous help and .... disabled people are simply in a condition of need, people to be pitied. ...
www.oprah.com/community/blogs/honeyrose/2007/11/22/attitude... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares



Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence of need (for child support)


Explanation:
commonly used in court hearings in this part of the world

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(a wife claiming that she is) in need


Explanation:
We need more sentence context please.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-08 13:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan...

A person is considered to be in need if he or she has insufficient income to provide for himself or herself and is not, as far as can reasonably be expected, able to acquire it himself or herself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa, I can't see how it could be other than that she must demonstrate that she is "in need" (of maintenance). If you look at the EU link above, it explains a lot about the legal basis for divorce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wi&vo...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lia, I'm afraid there is little in the way of actual text to provide context - hence the lengthy description, but you are along the right lines. The wife is basically claiming that she is unwell and therefore unable to earn. Here is an example of how the term is used in the text: "La demanda se declara INFUNDADA respecto de la pretension de la demandante a recibir alimentos en su calidad de conyuge, por no acreditar estado de necesidad". Hope this helps!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: 'need' or 'financial need'
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)necessity;2)emergency;3)duress,4) state of need


Explanation:
This is a legal condition where somebody is in a state of necessity/need such that he/she cannot face up her basic needs for survival/living. It's an extreme situation, like, for instance, somebody whose children are dying of hunger and steals a pig or chicken or something edible...it's studied in Civil Law in countries where the laws are codified. It's suppposed to justify minor offences, or monetary support.

See the AVh Legal, page 737, "estado de necesidad".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654