KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

phrase

English translation: leave defenseless those of us appearing before the H. Comission to request...


13:45 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
This appears in a motion for reconsideration of a ruling to dismiss a complaint. The ruling was made by the Federal Competition Commission in Mexico. I'm confused by the part between asterisks. The document is not particularly well written and I'm wondering if something is missing here.
Si bien es cierto que ni la LFCE ni el Reglamento contemplan el procedimiento jurídico que debe seguir esa H. Comisión para probar la reincidencia, también es cierto el hecho que ese vacío *deja en estado de indefensión a los particulares que recurrimos ante esa H. Comisión a solicitar* que en uso de sus facultades aplique la LFCE.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:leave defenseless those of us appearing before the H. Comission to request...
Explanation:
as per the context
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! My problem was that I had been misinterpreting "los particulares."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leave defenseless those of us appearing before the H. Comission to request...
Remy Arce
4see answerYsabel812


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deja en estado de indefensión a los particulares que recurrimos ante esa H. Comisión a solicitar
leave defenseless those of us appearing before the H. Comission to request...


Explanation:
as per the context

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks! My problem was that I had been misinterpreting "los particulares."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
18 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  jude dabo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude69

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
the void...leaves individuals who petition this Comission defenseless...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-08 14:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "Commission"

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4