KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

menos los descuentos de ley o imperativos

English translation: less any mandatory deductions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menos los descuentos de ley o imperativos
English translation:less any mandatory deductions
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

15:37 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: menos los descuentos de ley o imperativos
A husband is ordered to pay alimony for his son that is equivalent to TWENTY PER CENT of his entire income...

con una pension equivalente al viente por ciento de todos sus ingresos MENOS LOS DESCUENTOS DE LEY O IMPERATIVOS.

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
less any mandatory deductions
Explanation:

OR

.... of his income after any mandatory charges have been deducted (sounds less ambiguous).

Basically, it's net income after tax and deductions that is to be (logically) used to calculate this 20%

Divorce Support - Determining Child Support and Spousal Support
"Net income" is defined as gross income less mandatory deductions for items such as taxes and retirement. The result is about the same as adding excess ...
www.divorcesupport.com/divorce/Determining-Child-Support-an... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Information About Divorce/Support/Custody from Dessen, Moses ...
In deciding on the amount of support to award, the Court will consider the income (less mandatory deductions) of both parents, their expenses and the ...
www.dms-lawyer.com/area/divorce.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE POLICY AND FINANCING MEDICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
other than the institutionalized spouse. The community spouse’s income. shall be calculated by using the gross income less mandatory deductions for ...
www.chcpf.state.co.us/HCPF/Pdf_Bin/111-112elig.pdf - Similar pages - Note this







Mandatory Deductions
Mandatory deductions from pay include the employee paid portion of FICA-FICM (social security) tax, federal, state and local withholdings for income tax, ...
www.loyola.edu/HR/Policies/Compensation and Salary Administ... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Deductions from pay - Part 1 of 3
This document elaborates on the various mandatory and voluntary deductions, which may be made from an employee's pay. (Chapter 6, Pay Administration ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_11A/6_E.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Payroll Deductions, Payroll Policy & Procedures Manual, Oregon ...
Policy. Both mandatory and voluntary deductions may be withheld from an employee's paycheck. ... Mandatory deductions are required by law. These include: ...
oregonstate.edu/dept/budgets/PAYManual/PAY800.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Nolo's Encyclopedia of Everyday Law: Answers to Your Most ... - Google Books Result
by Shae Irving, Nolo (Firm) - 2005 - Law - 490 pages
This is your gross income from all sources—such as wages, investment income, rents from real property, or public benefits—less any mandatory deductions. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1413301894...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Lia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3less any mandatory deductionsxxxLia Fail
3notwithstanding legal fees and/or imperious expenses
schevallier


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notwithstanding legal fees and/or imperious expenses


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
less any mandatory deductions


Explanation:

OR

.... of his income after any mandatory charges have been deducted (sounds less ambiguous).

Basically, it's net income after tax and deductions that is to be (logically) used to calculate this 20%

Divorce Support - Determining Child Support and Spousal Support
"Net income" is defined as gross income less mandatory deductions for items such as taxes and retirement. The result is about the same as adding excess ...
www.divorcesupport.com/divorce/Determining-Child-Support-an... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Information About Divorce/Support/Custody from Dessen, Moses ...
In deciding on the amount of support to award, the Court will consider the income (less mandatory deductions) of both parents, their expenses and the ...
www.dms-lawyer.com/area/divorce.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE POLICY AND FINANCING MEDICAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
other than the institutionalized spouse. The community spouse’s income. shall be calculated by using the gross income less mandatory deductions for ...
www.chcpf.state.co.us/HCPF/Pdf_Bin/111-112elig.pdf - Similar pages - Note this







Mandatory Deductions
Mandatory deductions from pay include the employee paid portion of FICA-FICM (social security) tax, federal, state and local withholdings for income tax, ...
www.loyola.edu/HR/Policies/Compensation and Salary Administ... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Deductions from pay - Part 1 of 3
This document elaborates on the various mandatory and voluntary deductions, which may be made from an employee's pay. (Chapter 6, Pay Administration ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_11A/6_E.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Payroll Deductions, Payroll Policy & Procedures Manual, Oregon ...
Policy. Both mandatory and voluntary deductions may be withheld from an employee's paycheck. ... Mandatory deductions are required by law. These include: ...
oregonstate.edu/dept/budgets/PAYManual/PAY800.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Nolo's Encyclopedia of Everyday Law: Answers to Your Most ... - Google Books Result
by Shae Irving, Nolo (Firm) - 2005 - Law - 490 pages
This is your gross income from all sources—such as wages, investment income, rents from real property, or public benefits—less any mandatory deductions. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1413301894...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks Lia :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: simple and to the point....
38 mins

agree  xxxJPW
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs