KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

defensoría de casación

English translation: Public Defense Office of the Court of Cassation


15:48 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: defensoría de casación
El documento procede de Argentina--he visto varias posibilidades para los dos términos solos, pero nunca los dos juntos.
La frase: ¨ Con esta perspectiva fue implementado el "Programa de defensorías descentralizadas en Casas de Justicia" en 2001por la Defensoría de Casación de la provincia de Buenos Aires.¨
Si alguien me pudiera explicar un poco sobre eso, se lo agredecería.
Posibilidades: Auditor General of Appeals, Public Defense Office specializing in Appeals.
Gracias!
Anna Bekerman
English translation:Public Defense Office of the Court of Cassation
Explanation:
The Court of Cassation is an appeal Court with jurisdiction that extends into areas that English & US lawyers would call judicial review. Therefore it cannot be simply translated as Court of Appeal, because its functions go wider than merely hearing appeals.
1.RAP Digital Web Site- Translate this page
... del 30 de junio, caso Defensoría del Pueblo– donde la Sala Constitucional ... Electoral, de Casación Civil, de Casación Penal, de Casación Social y Plena. ...
www.revistarap.com.ar/especial.htm - 85k - Cached
2.REVISTA MEDICOS HOY - COMRA- Translate this page
El sistema de defensoría penal del médico. Desde 1994 el smu incursionó en ... todas las instancias del proceso (primera instancia, apelación y casación), sin ...
www.comra.health.org.ar/medicoshoy/junio/pagina_16_responsa... - 43k - Cached
3.HACIENDO CONSTITUCIONES DEMOCRÁTICAS. EL PROYECTO DE CONSTITUCIÓN DEL CENTENARIO PREPARADO POR LA ASAMBLEA ... (PDF)
titución está la Defensoría del Pueblo. Básicamente aquí se reproduce la experiencia ... en ese sentido, ofrecida por la Comisión Presidencial para la Defensoría del ...
usal.es/~iberoame/.../ALHvol35/ALHvol35sanchezgonzalez.pdf - 119k - View as html
4.ARGENTINA(PDF)
Impeachment Jury (Jurado de Enjuiciamiento), 11. and the Annulment Chamber (Cámara de Casación) ... Defensoría del Pueblo de la Nación. The Defensoría del ...
www.cejamericas.org/reporte/pdfing/2-ARGENTINA_ING.pdf - 444k - View as html
5.GLOSSARY ENGLISH-SPANISH(PDF)
... APELACIÓN (En algunos países. Tribunal de Segunda Instancia. Tribunal de. Casación) ... Oficina de Defensoría Comunitaria. COMMUNITY RE-ENTRY PROGRAM (PDS Term) ...
www.pdsdc.org/Spanish/Glossary of Legal Terms (English-Spanish).pdf - 384k - View as html
6.Asociación argentina de Profesores de Derecho Procesal Penal - A.P.D.P- Translate this page
Recurso de casación interpuesto por el Ministerio Público Fiscal en causa Nº 785 ... Defensoría General de la Nación La Plata: 15 y 16 de Mayo de 2006 ...
www.apdp.com.ar - 103k - Cached
7.Defensa Pública de la Provincia de Buenos Aires- Translate this page
DEFENSORÍA DE CASACIÓN. Calle 48 # 985 e/ 14 y 15. La Plata (CPA: B1900ANM) ... Resoluciones relevantes de la Defensoría de Casación ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, and the useful links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1court of cassation
schevallier
4Public Defense Office of the Court of Cassation
AllegroTrans
3Office of the OmbudsmanRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court of cassation


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thank you once more!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of the Ombudsman


Explanation:
or possibly

Hearing Reconsideration Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 19:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<GOVERNOR MANUEL M. LAPID, petitioner, vs. HONORABLE COURT OF APPEALS, OFFICE OF THE OMBUDSMAN, NATIONAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION, FACT-FINDING INTELLIGENCE BUREAU (FFIB) of the Office of the Ombudsman, DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT, respondents.>>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-08 19:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in the United States it could mean the equivalent of

SUPREME COURT

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: An Ombudsman and a Court are VERY different entities: any backup for either suggestion given your rather high confidence level? What is a "hearing reconsideration Court"??????
2 hrs
  -> In my understanding, a defensoría can be either a program or a court. A hearing reconsideration is an appeal.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Defense Office of the Court of Cassation


Explanation:
The Court of Cassation is an appeal Court with jurisdiction that extends into areas that English & US lawyers would call judicial review. Therefore it cannot be simply translated as Court of Appeal, because its functions go wider than merely hearing appeals.
1.RAP Digital Web Site- Translate this page
... del 30 de junio, caso Defensoría del Pueblo– donde la Sala Constitucional ... Electoral, de Casación Civil, de Casación Penal, de Casación Social y Plena. ...
www.revistarap.com.ar/especial.htm - 85k - Cached
2.REVISTA MEDICOS HOY - COMRA- Translate this page
El sistema de defensoría penal del médico. Desde 1994 el smu incursionó en ... todas las instancias del proceso (primera instancia, apelación y casación), sin ...
www.comra.health.org.ar/medicoshoy/junio/pagina_16_responsa... - 43k - Cached
3.HACIENDO CONSTITUCIONES DEMOCRÁTICAS. EL PROYECTO DE CONSTITUCIÓN DEL CENTENARIO PREPARADO POR LA ASAMBLEA ... (PDF)
titución está la Defensoría del Pueblo. Básicamente aquí se reproduce la experiencia ... en ese sentido, ofrecida por la Comisión Presidencial para la Defensoría del ...
usal.es/~iberoame/.../ALHvol35/ALHvol35sanchezgonzalez.pdf - 119k - View as html
4.ARGENTINA(PDF)
Impeachment Jury (Jurado de Enjuiciamiento), 11. and the Annulment Chamber (Cámara de Casación) ... Defensoría del Pueblo de la Nación. The Defensoría del ...
www.cejamericas.org/reporte/pdfing/2-ARGENTINA_ING.pdf - 444k - View as html
5.GLOSSARY ENGLISH-SPANISH(PDF)
... APELACIÓN (En algunos países. Tribunal de Segunda Instancia. Tribunal de. Casación) ... Oficina de Defensoría Comunitaria. COMMUNITY RE-ENTRY PROGRAM (PDS Term) ...
www.pdsdc.org/Spanish/Glossary of Legal Terms (English-Spanish).pdf - 384k - View as html
6.Asociación argentina de Profesores de Derecho Procesal Penal - A.P.D.P- Translate this page
Recurso de casación interpuesto por el Ministerio Público Fiscal en causa Nº 785 ... Defensoría General de la Nación La Plata: 15 y 16 de Mayo de 2006 ...
www.apdp.com.ar - 103k - Cached
7.Defensa Pública de la Provincia de Buenos Aires- Translate this page
DEFENSORÍA DE CASACIÓN. Calle 48 # 985 e/ 14 y 15. La Plata (CPA: B1900ANM) ... Resoluciones relevantes de la Defensoría de Casación ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, and the useful links.