KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

saneamiento probatorio

English translation: Evidence offered/submitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Saneamiento probatorio
English translation:Evidence offered/submitted
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:34 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento probatorio
Part of the proceedings for a public hearing. Followed by a list of documents permitted as evidence to be submitted by the defendant and plaintiff:

Saneamiento Probatorio
Por la demandante:
Partida de matrimonio
Por la parte demandada:
Informe contable y declaracion de pago de impuestos

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
Evidence offered
Explanation:
I guess your document is from Perú, where "saneamiento probatorio" is used.

Cheers.
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Indeed it is from Peru - many thanks Rocio :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Evidence offered
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 -1sanity proof
jude dabo
3a hearing with regard to providing evidence = preliminary /evidentiary hearingxxxLia Fail
2 -1probative sanitation
schevallier


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
probative sanitation


Explanation:
it's not quite clear to me and I fail to see the connection with the rest of the list, but anyway it's just a suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: sanitation in English refers to sewers. Look, the asker herself can provide this kind of literal answer ....
41 mins
  -> true, I should have guessed - my mistake

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evidence offered


Explanation:
I guess your document is from Perú, where "saneamiento probatorio" is used.

Cheers.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Indeed it is from Peru - many thanks Rocio :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Dunkel.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AVRVM.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a hearing with regard to providing evidence = preliminary /evidentiary hearing


Explanation:
I prefer Preliminary as evidentiary smacks of criminality,


This is the context in which it occurs (basically, evidence that they are married and of his income, as it makes sense to check these things before proceeeding with the case). In this text it's synonymous with "audiencia de pruebas".

Artículo 471.- Audiencia sin conciliación.- De no haber conciliación, el Juez, con lo expuesto por las partes, procederá a enumerar los puntos controvertidos y, en especial, los que van a ser materia de prueba. A continuación decidirá la ******admisión de los medios probatorios ofrecidos,***** si los hubieran. Luego ordenará la actuación de los medios probatorios ofrecidos referentes a las cuestiones probatorias, de haberlas. Al final de la audiencia, el Juez comunicará a las partes el día, la hora y el lugar para la realización de la ****audiencia de pruebas*******, que será en un plazo no mayor de cincuenta días, contado desde la audiencia conciliatoria.


Preliminary hearing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Within some criminal justice systems, a preliminary hearing (evidentiary hearing), often abbreviated verbally as a "prelim") is a proceeding, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preliminary_hearing - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Evidentiary hearing legal definition of Evidentiary hearing ...
Definition of Evidentiary hearing in the Ledal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Evidentiary hearing?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Evidentiary+hearing - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
78.14 Evidentiary hearing procedure.
(a) If a request for an evidentiary hearing is granted, the Presiding Officer will conduct a fair and impartial hearing on the record, take action to avoid ...
www.setonresourcecenter.com/cfr/40CFR/P78_015.HTM - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sanity proof


Explanation:
shows that a mental test has been passed.has lucidity and no mental problems

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Caceres: no estan hablado de salud mental - no es sanity (as opposed to "insanity") - es sanemiento, o sea correccion, aclaracion
2108 days
  -> noted??