KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juzgado de Garantía

English translation: district court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Garantía
English translation:district court
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

12:35 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Garantía
Context: La audiencia fue programada en el Primer Juzgado de Garantía de San Bernardo para el 14 de mayo, a las 09:00 horas, oportunidad en la que el Ministerio Público formulará cargos contra XXXX y XXXX, en calidad de autores del delito de atentado contra la salud pública.

Spanish from Chile again and the wider context is the same as for my previous question.

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
supervisory judicial authority
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks for the link, which led me to the "right" answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4court of justice / criminal courtNikolaj Widenmann
3supervisory judicial authorityDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
court of justice / criminal court


Explanation:
I would just call it the San Bernardo Court of Justice or criminal court, since that's basically what it is. I wouldn't worry too much about the "garantía" part.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marina Soldati
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisory judicial authority


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=398378
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks for the link, which led me to the "right" answer.