ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

llamado de atencion

English translation: reprimanded or gave warnings

02:26 Apr 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: llamado de atencion
This refers to an Argentinian court sanctioning a defense lawyer.
Anna Bekerman
English translation:reprimanded or gave warnings
Explanation:
here are other options for you as well

llamados de atención

English translation: reprimanded or given warnings
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte
- Browse KOG in pair

9:54pm Apr 17, 2003 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
unspecified
Spanish term or phrase: llamados de atención

Context;

XX Se ha desempeñado como maestra desde 1993 a 1997. Las actividades fueron evaluadas por la Dirección de la Escuela en forma muy satisfactoria, sin poseer llamados de atención, apercibimiento ni sanciones disciplinarias....

I understand that they are trying to say that this persom performed her duties satifactorily and that she was never reprimanded or given warnings or had disciplinary measures taken against her...but I think that there is a way of saying "llamados de atención" that I am just not zeroing in on.


Cristina

Flag or filter this asker:

reprimanded or given warnings
I agree with you!
MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain

Note from asker to answerer
Gracias Maria Luisa y a todos los demás que aportaron su granito de arena!
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer






SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6 admonishment Lesley Clarke

5 +3 reprimanded or given warnings Maria Luisa Duarte

4 +4 cautionary warnings Terry Burgess

5 +2 warning Sol

5 +2 disciplinary warning xxxOso
1 +3 without being caught Miroslawa Jodlowiec






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Answers


2 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +2

disciplinary warning

Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso para Cris ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-17 21:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-15 02:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reprimanded or warned
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all of the information!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reprimanded or gave warnings
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reprimanded or gave warnings


Explanation:
here are other options for you as well

llamados de atención

English translation: reprimanded or given warnings
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte
- Browse KOG in pair

9:54pm Apr 17, 2003 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
unspecified
Spanish term or phrase: llamados de atención

Context;

XX Se ha desempeñado como maestra desde 1993 a 1997. Las actividades fueron evaluadas por la Dirección de la Escuela en forma muy satisfactoria, sin poseer llamados de atención, apercibimiento ni sanciones disciplinarias....

I understand that they are trying to say that this persom performed her duties satifactorily and that she was never reprimanded or given warnings or had disciplinary measures taken against her...but I think that there is a way of saying "llamados de atención" that I am just not zeroing in on.


Cristina

Flag or filter this asker:

reprimanded or given warnings
I agree with you!
MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain

Note from asker to answerer
Gracias Maria Luisa y a todos los demás que aportaron su granito de arena!
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer






SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6 admonishment Lesley Clarke

5 +3 reprimanded or given warnings Maria Luisa Duarte

4 +4 cautionary warnings Terry Burgess

5 +2 warning Sol

5 +2 disciplinary warning xxxOso
1 +3 without being caught Miroslawa Jodlowiec






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Answers


2 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +2

disciplinary warning

Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso para Cris ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-17 21:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-15 02:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reprimanded or warned

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all of the information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Iba a contestar justamente "reprimand". Aquí hay una referencia que puede ser de utilidad: http://www.abanet.org/cpr/disenf/rule10.html. Un saludo. : )
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!!