ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

órgano administrativo desconcentrado prevención y readapción social

English translation: decentralized prevention and social reentry administrative body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órgano administrativo desconcentrado prevención y readapción social
English translation:decentralized prevention and social reentry administrative body
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:19 Apr 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: órgano administrativo desconcentrado prevención y readapción social
Document from Mexico (Translation for US)

Context:
Por acuerdo del C. Secretario de gobernación, la C. Licenciada XXXX, Jefe del departamento de procesos de legalización de la subdirección de formalización y control de la dirección de coordinación política con los poderes de la unión certifica: que el c. Lic. XXXXXXX, era jefe del departamento de registro de la dirección del archivo nacional de sentenciados y estadística penitenciaria del órgano administrativo desconcentrado prevención y readapción social de la secretaría se seguridad pública, el día xx de xxxxxx de 2008, y suya la firma que aparece en el presente documento.
Robert Copeland
United States
decentralized prevention and social reentry administrative body
Explanation:
FAITH-BASED-PROGRAMMING-REENTRY-AND-RECIDIVISM-THE-KNOWLEDGEBANK ...Does Religion Have a Role in Crime Prevention, Pro-Social Behavior, Prisoner Reentry and Aftercare? - Johnson, Byron; Price-Spratlen, Townsand; Money, ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/verColeccion/params/id/11585.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Coordinating Gang Prevention and Re-entry Programs: A Multi ...Any re-entry program has the potential to undermine crime prevention ... Culture, Power, and Institutions: A Multi-Institutional Politics Approach to Social ...
www.allacademic.com/meta/p201247_index.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Juvenile Justice/Delinquency Prevention (Reentry)The Dimensions, Pathways and Consequences of Youth Reentry ... Olympia, WA: Washington State Department of Social and Health Services. NCJ 207530. ...
www.reentry.gov/publications/juvjust.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decentralized prevention and social reentry administrative body
Marian Greenfield
4decentralized administrative office for prevention and social adaptationGeorge_GT
3Departamentalized Administrative Body Prevention and Social Readaptation
Edna Lee Figueroa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Departamentalized Administrative Body Prevention and Social Readaptation


Explanation:
A headache is coming...

Edna Lee Figueroa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decentralized prevention and social reentry administrative body


Explanation:
FAITH-BASED-PROGRAMMING-REENTRY-AND-RECIDIVISM-THE-KNOWLEDGEBANK ...Does Religion Have a Role in Crime Prevention, Pro-Social Behavior, Prisoner Reentry and Aftercare? - Johnson, Byron; Price-Spratlen, Townsand; Money, ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/verColeccion/params/id/11585.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Coordinating Gang Prevention and Re-entry Programs: A Multi ...Any re-entry program has the potential to undermine crime prevention ... Culture, Power, and Institutions: A Multi-Institutional Politics Approach to Social ...
www.allacademic.com/meta/p201247_index.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Juvenile Justice/Delinquency Prevention (Reentry)The Dimensions, Pathways and Consequences of Youth Reentry ... Olympia, WA: Washington State Department of Social and Health Services. NCJ 207530. ...
www.reentry.gov/publications/juvjust.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: Kudoz 704836. However, for desconcentrado/descentralizado: see Kudoz 1536088
1 day9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decentralized administrative office for prevention and social adaptation


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-19 23:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

readaptation - sorry

George_GT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish