KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dañador

English translation: tortfeasor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dañador
English translation:tortfeasor
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:29 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil liability
Spanish term or phrase: dañador
el sistema tenía como epicentro a la figura del dañador y no al damnificado

Does anyone know if there's an equivalent for this? Txs.
Melina Morales
tortfeasor
Explanation:
The formal legal expression for a person who commits a civil wrong (a tort) is tortfeasor
WEB RESULTS1.Tort - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tort. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (Redirected from Tortfeasor) ... commits a tortious act is called a "tortfeasor".[3] Torts is one of the American ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tortfeasor - 91k - Cached
2.tortfeasor
tortfeasor order cancelled ... tortfeasor. faq. shipping. news. products. products. Products. tortfeasor offers high quality screen printed t-shirts: Classic ...
tortfeasor.com - 3k - Cached
3.tortfeasor - Definitions from Dictionary.com
... of tortfeasor at Dictionary. ... tortfeasor. torticollar. torticollis. torticollises. tortile. Tortility ... or try your search for "tortfeasor" at: ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/tortfeasor - 27k - Cached
4.User:Tortfeasor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
User:Tortfeasor. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. Tortfeasor - A wrong-doer, one who does wrong; one who commits a trespass or is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Tortfeasor - 12k - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9wrongdoer/offender
Tom2004
4 +1tortfeasor
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wrongdoer/offender


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
3 mins
  -> Thanx Sergio!

agree  rogelio ransoli
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Kisic: Also injurer
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  paula13
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jude dabo
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tortfeasor


Explanation:
The formal legal expression for a person who commits a civil wrong (a tort) is tortfeasor
WEB RESULTS1.Tort - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tort. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (Redirected from Tortfeasor) ... commits a tortious act is called a "tortfeasor".[3] Torts is one of the American ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tortfeasor - 91k - Cached
2.tortfeasor
tortfeasor order cancelled ... tortfeasor. faq. shipping. news. products. products. Products. tortfeasor offers high quality screen printed t-shirts: Classic ...
tortfeasor.com - 3k - Cached
3.tortfeasor - Definitions from Dictionary.com
... of tortfeasor at Dictionary. ... tortfeasor. torticollar. torticollis. torticollises. tortile. Tortility ... or try your search for "tortfeasor" at: ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/tortfeasor - 27k - Cached
4.User:Tortfeasor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
User:Tortfeasor. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. Tortfeasor - A wrong-doer, one who does wrong; one who commits a trespass or is ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Tortfeasor - 12k - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: hey, pretty spiffy! Never heard of this one. Nice work, Allegro!
20 mins