KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Prestar Fianza

English translation: to provide bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prestar Fianza
English translation:to provide bond
Entered by: Carline Dumoulin

01:38 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Prestar Fianza
Again, this is a term found in a Last Will and Testament from Puerto Rico. The sentence is as follows: Designa para el cargo de albacea, con expreso relevo de prestar fianza y por el termino de 2 anos.....

How would you translate this expression?

Thanks in advance.

CFD
Carline Dumoulin
United States
to provide bond
Explanation:
In this case no bond is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-04-23 02:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designa para el cargo de albacea, con expreso relevo de prestar fianza y por el termino de 2 anos.....
He/she is appointing (name) as executor for a period of 2 years who is expressly relieved of providing bond...

There is not enough CONTEXT to nail it perfectly here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to provide bond
Henry Hinds
2 -1to post a bail bondhfp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to provide bond


Explanation:
In this case no bond is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2008-04-23 02:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designa para el cargo de albacea, con expreso relevo de prestar fianza y por el termino de 2 anos.....
He/she is appointing (name) as executor for a period of 2 years who is expressly relieved of providing bond...

There is not enough CONTEXT to nail it perfectly here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Maria Ramon
26 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Joseph Tein: Hola ... I would also try 'post' bond. (...without having to post bond...)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Joe, you can post bond also, even to get out of jail!

agree  Beatriz Pérez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Mercedes L.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sedecrem.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to post a bail bond


Explanation:
I think it sounds better to say "post" and "bail", than just "to provide bond". The word "post" and "bail" are critical in this field, aren't they?

In your sentence I'd say "...relieved of "posting a bail bond"...

Example sentence(s):
  • A bail bond is a written guarantee that a defendant will attend all further Court proceedings. Bail is set by a court to make sure that a defendant will appear and also to offer the community protection if the defendant is considered dangerous.

    Reference: http://www.bailbondsdirectory.com/info.cfm
hfp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Now with Joe I was just joking, but when you say "BAIL bond", that refers specifically to getting out of jail, and your reference refers to that also. Check the CONTEXT, it has nothing to do with getting out of jail.
8 hrs
  -> Ok. I wasn't sure.