KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fs

English translation: page


17:03 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fs
con la partida que obra a fs. 4 se ha justificado el matrimonio.... con la partida de nacimiento de fs. 3....

En una sentencia de separación/divorcio... ¿qué significa "fs"???? GRacias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:page
Explanation:
es la abreviación para fojas.
Selected response from:

itatiencinas
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9page
itatiencinas
3 +4fs=(fojas) / page
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
page


Explanation:
es la abreviación para fojas.

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: folios /pages
3 mins

agree  Alicia Casal
5 mins

agree  teresa quimper: fs es "fojas" español antiguo, = página = page
7 mins

agree  Myrurgia Hernandez
14 mins

agree  jude dabo
23 mins

agree  Dunkel
25 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Pos claro...
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fs=(fojas) / page


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel
24 mins
  -> Gracias Dunkel

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro... fácil.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  María Angélica Fernández
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Angélica

agree  Ana Roca: si, es eso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob