KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

practicadas dos pruebas documentales públicas

English translation: documents of public record ( ) heard


18:32 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: practicadas dos pruebas documentales públicas
Hi,

I realize that "pruebas documentales" are "documentary evidence" but I can't quite seem to work this into the context given. Here is the full context:

"En el escrito de alegaciones presentado se incorporan una serie de documentos anexos numerados X a X y se proponen que sean admitidas y *practicadas dos pruebas documentales públicas", a todo ello el Instructor nombrado realiza las siguentes puntualizaciones"
Should "dos" in fact be "las"?

Is there anyone who could help me get my head around this please?
thanks
Lynda Tharratt
English translation:documents of public record ( ) heard
Explanation:
Help for your brainstorm:

se proponen que sean admitidas y *practicadas dos pruebas documentales públicas" = it is proposed that two items of evidence consisting of documents of public record be admitted and heard

Maybe "heard" is it.

Plus I don't see anyone else making any sense at all with the rest of it, so I thought I could do better.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, I think you understood that I wasn't questioning the fact that it was possible to say this in Spanish, I needed a neat way to phrase this. I finally put almost exactly what you said except I used "the documentary evidence be admitted and examined". But you put me on the right track so thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[the proposal is made that] two documentary public pieces of evidence [cont'd below]
Nelida Kreer
4admitted and realized two public documentary evidences
LiaBarros
3 +1conceded/granted and carried out two (additional?) public documentary evidencesxxxTedel
3documents of public record ( ) heard
Henry Hinds
3two documented publicly realized/obtained prooves/documentary evidences publicly obtainedSagitario


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two documented publicly realized/obtained prooves/documentary evidences publicly obtained


Explanation:
se proponen que sean admitidas y *practicadas dos pruebas documentales públicas",

admitted and realized...o sea, que aún no se han hecho.

Seguro que tú lo expresarás mejor.

Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conceded/granted and carried out two (additional?) public documentary evidences


Explanation:
I agree with Sagitario on the fact these two documents haven't been obtained yet. He's asking the judge or arbiter to order having them carried out.

Hope this helps.

xxxTedel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the proposal is made that] two documentary public pieces of evidence [cont'd below]


Explanation:
should be admitted and performed/carried out.

I believe that you could phrase it like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 19:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, or even better: two public documentary pieces of evidence.....

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: ej: se libre oficio a X (una oficina pública) para que constate/certifique, etc... Hay que admitirla y después diligenciarla//LEC arts.265, 289, 317-318
3 hrs
  -> Thks Luce!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admitted and realized two public documentary evidences


Explanation:
"Admitted and realized" means that the evidences were not presented yet but they can be (or must be).

Example sentence(s):
  • Non-testimonial and documentary evidence must be authenticated before a court ... is used requiring that the evidence sought to be admitted into evidence is ...
  • The LSP chief said that he would make public documentary evidences to reveal the corrupt practices of Kumar in awarding railway contracts. ...
LiaBarros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documents of public record ( ) heard


Explanation:
Help for your brainstorm:

se proponen que sean admitidas y *practicadas dos pruebas documentales públicas" = it is proposed that two items of evidence consisting of documents of public record be admitted and heard

Maybe "heard" is it.

Plus I don't see anyone else making any sense at all with the rest of it, so I thought I could do better.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, I think you understood that I wasn't questioning the fact that it was possible to say this in Spanish, I needed a neat way to phrase this. I finally put almost exactly what you said except I used "the documentary evidence be admitted and examined". But you put me on the right track so thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): LiaBarros