KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bajo firma privada

English translation: document with simple signature; document with unnotarized signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo firma privada
English translation:document with simple signature; document with unnotarized signature
Entered by: Dussault

13:14 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / authorizations
Spanish term or phrase: bajo firma privada
Aparece en una autorización para que viaje un menor de edad. La frase entera es "Acto bajo firma privada". Es un documento de República Dominicana, que va a Canadá.
Dussault
Canada
document with simple signature; document with unnotarized signature
Explanation:
as opposed to an escritura pública executed before a Notary

[PDF] Checklist of Filing Requirements: Invention, Utility Model ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Only a simple signature is required. Must be filed within two (2) months from the filing date. 16. Please note that no document is required from the ...
www.federislaw.com.ph/articles/Checklist.Filing.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] www.ihe.net/Presentations/upload/2005-IHE-DGS-webi...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
First transaction: A simple signature action. Second transaction: Two collaborators co-sign, sharing responsibility for the content of the document. ...
Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2document with simple signature; document with unnotarized signature
Marian Greenfield
4confidencial
jude dabo
4under personal/private signatureMelissa63


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
document with simple signature; document with unnotarized signature


Explanation:
as opposed to an escritura pública executed before a Notary

[PDF] Checklist of Filing Requirements: Invention, Utility Model ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Only a simple signature is required. Must be filed within two (2) months from the filing date. 16. Please note that no document is required from the ...
www.federislaw.com.ph/articles/Checklist.Filing.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] www.ihe.net/Presentations/upload/2005-IHE-DGS-webi...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
First transaction: A simple signature action. Second transaction: Two collaborators co-sign, sharing responsibility for the content of the document. ...
Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Melissa63: not as accurate but acceptable
2 hrs
  -> not as accurate as what????

agree  Andrée Goreux: I like "unnotarized signature" best. Simple signature sounds like encouraging people to scrawl their initials... I often feel like writing "Incredible scrawl" instead of "illegible signature".
11 hrs
  -> vbg.... thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under personal/private signature


Explanation:
my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 16:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"act under personal signature" or act under private signature"
Thank You

Melissa63
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidencial


Explanation:
a possibility

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91