KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

transferir la licencia de marca

English translation: transfering a brand license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transferir la licencia de marca
English translation:transfering a brand license
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

13:43 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: transferir la licencia de marca
La transacción implica la transferencia de la licencia de la marca para calzado e indumentaria de XXX a una nueva sociedad controlada en forma conjunta por XXX y YYY.
Veronica Vazquez
transfering a brand license
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8transfering a brand license
Sergio Gaymer
4brand licence/licensing transfer
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
transfering a brand license


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: transferRing, with a double 'r'
1 min
  -> thanks a lot John Paul and thanks for pointing out my mistake

agree  Robert Copeland: transferring
8 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  AllegroTrans
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Allegrotrans

agree  Antonio Barros
28 mins
  -> gracias Antonio,

agree  Lorena Vicente
54 mins
  -> gracias Lorena, que tengas un lindo día

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks AVRVM, have a nice day

agree  jude dabo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude69

agree  Ana Roca
8 hrs
  -> gracias Ana

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand licence/licensing transfer


Explanation:
Note: "Licence" with "c" is the correct noun form in UK English.
The verb form, and both forms in USA English, are with "s" -> "a license/to license" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-24 14:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The transaction involves the transfer of the brand license/licence for footwear and clothing ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-24 14:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as Sergio says: "The transaction involves transferring the brand license/licence for footwear and clothing ..."


neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478