KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se encuentra ejecutoriada

English translation: was executed/carried out by


15:19 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree annotation
Spanish term or phrase: se encuentra ejecutoriada
Context: annotations on an Ecuadorian marriage certificate.

Por sentencia dictada por el XXXXX, Juez Vigesimo Segundo de lo Civil de xxx, con fecha XXX, se subinscribe el DIVORCIO de xxxx con xxxx. Sentencia que se encuentra ejecutoriada por el Ministerio de la Ley: xxx, 9 de Septiembre, 2005.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:was executed/carried out by
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-24 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ejecutoriada also means enforced/finalized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 15:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the case of sentencia ejecutoriada-it would be something along the lines of: gave/rendered/passed down/issued a final and binding judgment but since we are talking about a marriage here, I tend to believe that it would be just: was executed by........
I might be wrong, we shall see what others might think....
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4became effectiveVirginia Namino
3 +1was executed/carried out by
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was executed/carried out by


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-24 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ejecutoriada also means enforced/finalized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 15:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the case of sentencia ejecutoriada-it would be something along the lines of: gave/rendered/passed down/issued a final and binding judgment but since we are talking about a marriage here, I tend to believe that it would be just: was executed by........
I might be wrong, we shall see what others might think....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks, Rob!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Robert. Doesn't this phrase have any hidden meaning? Doesn't it mean that the decree is final?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
became effective


Explanation:
HIH

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20