KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Es Justicia que reitero en lugar y fecha "ut supra" indicados.

English translation: let justice be done in the place and on the date stated "ut supra"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es Justicia que reitero en lugar y fecha "ut supra" indicados.
English translation:let justice be done in the place and on the date stated "ut supra"
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:49 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Es Justicia que reitero en lugar y fecha "ut supra" indicados.
I have a suit that ends with the following sentence that I would like help translating:

Es Justicia que reitero en lugar y fecha "ut supra" indicados.

Thanks in advance!

Juliette Siegfried
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
let justice be done in the place and on the date stated "ut supra"
Explanation:
SEC Info - Endesa SA - 20-F - For 12/31/02 - EX-4.2- [ Traduzca esta página ]The notification must state the number of shares, the exact date on which ..... received in this procedure, in the place and on the date stated ut supra. ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.2M9c.c.htm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares



DOC] BY AND BETWEENFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In witness whereof, they sign this Agreement in two counterparts, on each of the pages, in the place and on the date ut supra. ...
www.cnic.es/ANNEX III- Model Collaboration Agreement - BILA... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I think this one works best for me. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Respectfully submitted in the place and on the date hereinabove mentioned
patri_2911
4let justice be done on the date and place aforementioned
clara1984
4let justice be done in the place and on the date stated "ut supra"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3(this sentence remains )confirmed on the place and date mentioned aboveSagitario
3Let/may justice be done on the date and at the time as cited/referred to above
Lisa Roberts
2It is justice that I ask for at this time and place "ut supra".
Beatriz Pérez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let/may justice be done on the date and at the time as cited/referred to above


Explanation:
Ut supra = cited/stated bove

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-25 10:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cited/stated ABOVE

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It is justice that I ask for at this time and place "ut supra".


Explanation:
It is a translation I find in Google.
Ut supra is a latinism which signifies "after-mentioned "


    Reference: http://www.nisgua.org/themes_campaigns/impunity/precedent_ca...
Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(this sentence remains )confirmed on the place and date mentioned above


Explanation:
es juticia es una fórmula que varia de un país a otro, no se precisa traducir.
No es una parte integral de una demanda y se hace desde hace mucho tiempo.



Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let justice be done in the place and on the date stated "ut supra"


Explanation:
SEC Info - Endesa SA - 20-F - For 12/31/02 - EX-4.2- [ Traduzca esta página ]The notification must state the number of shares, the exact date on which ..... received in this procedure, in the place and on the date stated ut supra. ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.2M9c.c.htm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares



DOC] BY AND BETWEENFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
In witness whereof, they sign this Agreement in two counterparts, on each of the pages, in the place and on the date ut supra. ...
www.cnic.es/ANNEX III- Model Collaboration Agreement - BILA... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
I think this one works best for me. Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es Justicia que reitero en lugar y fecha \"ut supra\" indicados.
let justice be done on the date and place aforementioned


Explanation:
ut supra: aforementioned, before said, etc

clara1984
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Respectfully submitted in the place and on the date hereinabove mentioned


Explanation:
He visto varios escritos judiciales concluir con esta frase que es equivalente a lafrase en español: Será justicia.

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107