KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Denuncia contra alguien por algo

English translation: to press charges/to file a complaint


10:23 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Denuncia contra alguien por algo
Me gustaría saber como se dice en Inglés:

Denuncia contra IMB por falsificar....

Gracias!!
RebecaNes9
English translation:to press charges/to file a complaint
Explanation:
depnde del contexto
Selected response from:

Sagitario
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to press charges/to file a complaintSagitario
4 +2Complaint against [someone] for [something]
Philippa Hammond
4 +1allegation against.......for.....
Lisa McCarthy
4accusation of (XXX) against (XXX)
Cecilia Gowar
4charge against s/o for s/t
neilmac
4 -3to denounce legal charge(s) against....
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to press charges/to file a complaint


Explanation:
depnde del contexto

Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
40 mins

agree  Lisa Mann: file a complaint against XXX for falsifying...
41 mins

agree  xxxJPW: file a complaint, yes; the other is for criminal matters
2 hrs

agree  xxxeloso
15 hrs

agree  Vladimir Martinez: well done Sagitario,really the best one for this topic!CheerZ!
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Complaint against [someone] for [something]


Language variant: English (UK)

Explanation:
When someone makes an official accusation of an offence (in this case 'falsifying/falsification') committed by another party it is called a 'complaint'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 10:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rebeca, the whole sentence would be:

'Complaint against yahoo for removal of a user's email'


    Reference: http://www.cpc-cpp.gc.ca/DefaultSite/Home/index_e.aspx?Artic...
    Reference: http://www.css3.info/opera-files-antitrust-complaint-against...
Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Pérez
3 mins

agree  Flavio Posse
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allegation against.......for.....


Explanation:
It would be helpful to provide more context for us to be able to phrase the whole sentence correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-25 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ALLEGATIONS*


Denuncia is a noun here not a verb (unless it should be with an 'r' at the end)

**Allegations against Schofield** for misconduct, including accepting bribes, unauthorized use of government credit cards, and **falsifying"" immigration documents date back at least 10 years, according to the Inspector General's office.
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1704244/posts

The **allegations against AIG** include misleading investors by being part of a “bid-rigging” scheme and by the “true nature” of its contingent- commission arrangements with Marsh & McLennan and other insurance brokers.
http://globalpensions.com/data/GP_pdfs/features/feature_pdf_...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Although this question has been closed, and although "denunciar" is to "file a complaint", in this context, of a news headline, I feel that "allegations against" is the right term. The other option seems somehow to be out of place. Nice research.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments Niki!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accusation of (XXX) against (XXX)


Explanation:
"Denuncia" no tiene una sola traducción. Depende del tipo de denuncia y el contexto puede ser complaint, report, accusation, allegation, etc. Puede usarse el verbo: lodge a complaint, complain, report, etc.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge against s/o for s/t


Explanation:
Para encabezamiento de una noticia, sera mejor algo asi:
"IMB in court for falsifying ..."
"IMB charged with falsification of ..."
"IMB accused of ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-25 17:35:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Yahoo in Court for Deleting User Account"... etc.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
to denounce legal charge(s) against....


Explanation:
to demand charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-25 17:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Very common in american western english!!!!For your information!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-26 03:48:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That´s the way we can learn more,criticizing in a good manner,thankZ a lot for your advices mates and Good Luck!.Hope we can stick on having this kind of debates!...CheerZ!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJPW: Denounce is not used in this way: too literal; I totally agree with Joseph, in all my years of law, NEVER heard of it. Your website is an e-mail address by the way...
1 hr
  -> www.websterdictionary@aol.com

disagree  Joseph Tein: In my professional opinion as a state-certified court interpreter: this usage of 'denounce' does NOT exist in what you call 'american western english.'
5 hrs
  -> the same website for you and for your information!

disagree  Flavio Posse: I don't know what kind of english this is, but definitely NOT american western english//your link is a email address, not a website. Your opinion is not false, just wrong.
15 hrs
  -> Stick on the website I sent you all,is a link engaged with legal terms with Webster Inc,whatever,I would never give a false opinion or a wrong orientation to my pals members!Anyway...Good Luck!...Have a look on my profile!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Pérez