KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

girar de nueva cuenta

English translation: to issue again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:girar de nueva cuenta
English translation:to issue again
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

13:10 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: girar de nueva cuenta
Es de un juicio en Mexico, y dice asi "se ordena girar de nueva cuenta la carta rogatoria con el oficio complementario que solicita el autorizado de la parte actora." Mil gracias por la ayuda.
Carolina Grupe
to issue again
Explanation:
To issue again the rogatory letter (tambien llamado exhorto) with the corresponding brief..........

Typical Mexican Law Legalese!!!
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
mil gracias Cynthia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to issue again
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4 +2to emit again
Alfonso Berron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to emit again


Explanation:
Típica y confusa redacción de términos legales. A veces incoherente para los legos en la materia.

It's an order "to emit again" the letter

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
54 mins

agree  Egmont
56 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to issue again


Explanation:
To issue again the rogatory letter (tambien llamado exhorto) with the corresponding brief..........

Typical Mexican Law Legalese!!!

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
mil gracias Cynthia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Or maybe also "to re-issue".
9 hrs
  -> I think you are right. This sounds much more "legal". Thanks!