ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Carta de garantía moral y económica

English translation: financial and moral character statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta de garantía moral y económica
English translation:financial and moral character statement
Entered by: Ana Roca

15:19 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Carta de garantía moral y económica
To obtain a student visa, the following requirements are needed:

· *Carta de garantía moral y económica* suscrita por usted ( Responsable: Asesoría Legal).
BDT
financial and moral character statement
Explanation:
http://www.vsu.edu/PDFFiles/BIS_application.pdf.
Selected response from:

Ana Roca
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Financial and character referencexxxJPW
4 +2financial and moral character statement
Ana Roca
4 +1A letter vouching for your moral character and financial standing
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Financial and character reference


Explanation:
Here's one to get you started...this is what it alludes to IMO...

xxxJPW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: sounds much better than "moral character" as does "reference" as opposed to statement
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro, I thought it sounded more natural too... :)

agree  Álida Gándara
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Shootingstar :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial and moral character statement


Explanation:
http://www.vsu.edu/PDFFiles/BIS_application.pdf.

Ana Roca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Remy!

agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A letter vouching for your moral character and financial standing


Explanation:
Since the source text indicates that the student applying for the student visa must submit a letter to the above effect and sign it, it would not strictly be a "reference"

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude69
12 hrs
  -> Thnx again, have a nice weekend!