KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por ser conocida por mi

English translation: known unto me / known to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por ser conocida por mi
English translation:known unto me / known to me
Entered by: José Miguel Neira

15:20 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por ser conocida por mi
From a notarial document:

DOY FE - que considero legitimas la firma y rubrica que antecede de XXXXX por ser conocida por mi y que figura estampada en su DNI XXXX.

"...as they are known to me.."?

Thanks in advance for any standard ways to phrase this!
Sherry Godfrey
known to me / to me known
Explanation:
así suele aparecer en documentos notariales...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-26 15:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo:

"On this, the________day of __________, 20____, before me a notary public, the undersigned officer, personally appeared________________, known to me (or satisfactorily proven)"
Selected response from:

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Jose and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11known to me / to me known
José Miguel Neira
4due to/because of my acquaintance with (him/her/them)
Cesar Serrano
4which I know
Alfonso Berron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which I know


Explanation:
Claro y al punto.

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
known to me / to me known


Language variant: personally known to me

Explanation:
así suele aparecer en documentos notariales...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-26 15:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo:

"On this, the________day of __________, 20____, before me a notary public, the undersigned officer, personally appeared________________, known to me (or satisfactorily proven)"

Example sentence(s):
  • Before me, the undersigned notary public, this day, personally, appeared______________ to me known, who being duly sworn according to law, deposes the following:

    Reference: http://www.dos.state.pa.us/notaries/cwp/view.asp?a=1240&q=44...
José Miguel Neira
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jose and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
2 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins

agree  patri_2911: Ok, or Known unto me
35 mins

agree  jude dabo: very ok
40 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Known unto me....
42 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr

agree  Myrurgia Hernandez
1 hr

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to/because of my acquaintance with (him/her/them)


Explanation:
due to/because of my acquaintance with (him/her/them)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38