KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en la celebración de las uniones matrimoniales

English translation: in the celebration of marriages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la celebración de las uniones matrimoniales
English translation:in the celebration of marriages
Entered by: José Miguel Neira

22:03 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en la celebración de las uniones matrimoniales
la consagración de la autonomía de la voluntad en la celebración de las uniones matrimoniales
italianissimo
in the celebration of marriages
Explanation:
"uniones matrimoniales" is simply "marriages"
Selected response from:

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the celebration of marriages
José Miguel Neira
4in the marriage celebrations
Cristina intern
4in celebration of holy matrimony
Tom2004
5 -1in the celebration of the marital union
ARG Translations


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the celebration of the marital union


Explanation:
in the celebration of the marital union

ARG Translations
Argentina
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Too literal. The word marriage is sufficient.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in celebration of holy matrimony


Explanation:
maybe too religious? i dunno

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Yes, too religious........
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: correct in a Church context, but not in civil terms
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the celebration of marriages


Explanation:
"uniones matrimoniales" is simply "marriages"

Example sentence(s):
  • and for the Direction of Ministers in the Celebration of Marriages and registering thereof
  • ... of inscriptions in the civil registry and intervening in the celebration of marriages between Catholics, shall also be deemed in force and effect
José Miguel Neira
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the marriage celebrations


Explanation:
:-)

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12