KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

informe contable

English translation: accounts report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informe contable
English translation:accounts report
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:53 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: informe contable
For my translation class, I need to translate the following phrase:
"...y que ha elaborado el informe contable sobre las cuentas municipales."

I'm really concerned with the phrase "y que ha elaborado el informe contable". I have the sense this is something like "who produces accounting reports" or "who keeps the books" but I'm unsure what's the best way to handle it. Could anyone offer a suggestion? I've pasted the whole paragraph below for context.


Juan José Barrenechea, fiscal del Tribunal de Cuentas, remitió ayer un informe a la Fiscalía General del Estado en el que sustenta sus acusaciones por los supuestos delitos cometidos por el Gobierno municipal de Marbella en documentos aportados por los técnicos del departamento de Corporaciones Locales que dirige el consejero Ándres Fernández Díaz,
Lila Jones
United States
who prepared the accounts report
Explanation:
My version
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9accounting report
claudia mestre
5(and who prepared) the financial report
jack_speak
5who prepared the accounts reportmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who prepared the accounts report


Explanation:
My version

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
accounting report


Explanation:
Visit the following page:
http://www.accountingloop.com/software/accountingdictionary/

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergio!

agree  Taylor Kirk
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tay!

agree  Alfonso Berron
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aberron!

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  JJ Diaz: That's it...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yamila Sosa
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(and who prepared) the financial report


Explanation:
Alkthough "contable means "accounting", these reports are usually called "financial" reports

See this example of a city's financial report - it summarizes the accounting activities

"...data to help the reader understand how the information in the City's financial report relates tot he services the City provides..."
http://www.kcmo.org/finance.nsf/web/cafr07

Also:
http://www.ci.reynoldsburg.oh.us/finance.html

http://www.wadena.org/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={86DD5F1F-2...

"I am thankful to Susan and her staff for working diligently to perfect the City's financial report," Kruzan said.
http://bloomington.in.gov/documents/viewDocument.php?documen...

The City of Independence publishes a yearly mandated review of the year in a City Financial Report that documents the city's financial well-being. ...
http://www.independenceohio.org/cityhall/finance.html

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92