KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por su simple actuacion y firma

English translation: acting singly and by his sole signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por su simple actuacion y firma
English translation:acting singly and by his sole signature
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

19:03 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por su simple actuacion y firma
From a legal document which places corporate resolutions on public record:

Se acuerda asimismo que, el Sr. XXXX sea y queda nombrado como apoderado, y facultado para que, actuando en nombre y representacion de la Sociedad pueda, por su simple actuacion y firma, comprometer cualquiera de las siguientes actuaciones y dar poder como abodado de hecho de la Empresa: realizar todas las actuaciones.....

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
acting singly and by his sole signature
Explanation:
An alternative way of phrasing it. I would not use "simple" but rather "single" or "sole" to stress the fact that he is empowered to bind the company acting singly on the strength of this empowerment.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Niki and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1simple action and signature
Marian Greenfield
4 +1acting singly and by his sole signature
Nelida Kreer
4on his sole authority and under his signature
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple action and signature


Explanation:
nothing special about the phrase... he can just act and sign to bind the company

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: Fully agree - it is a straightforward empowerment
28 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  AllegroTrans: "simple action" could be many other things - not appropriate here
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting singly and by his sole signature


Explanation:
An alternative way of phrasing it. I would not use "simple" but rather "single" or "sole" to stress the fact that he is empowered to bind the company acting singly on the strength of this empowerment.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks Niki and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on his sole authority and under his signature


Explanation:
My suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263