KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

...se solicita a V.I. si lo estima ajustado a Derecho

English translation: Your Honor is requested to ascertain if it abides by/pertains to the law...


16:58 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: ...se solicita a V.I. si lo estima ajustado a Derecho
The same legal document about freezing funds.... I'm stuck especially on "V.I."
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Your Honor is requested to ascertain if it abides by/pertains to the law...
Explanation:
"Your Honor" is the way to addres the Judge during a trial in the USA and most english speaking countries where the Common Law system prevails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"Address\". Sorry. V.I. is \"Vuestra Ilustrísima \" in some spanish speaking countries.In Argentina it\'s \"Vuestra Señoría\",abbreviated V.S.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I was hesitant about - your explanations were much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Your Honor is requested to ascertain if it abides by/pertains to the law...
MikeGarcia
5 +1the Court is being requested, if such is deemed proper by law, to...
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Court is being requested, if such is deemed proper by law, to...


Explanation:
V.I. I am not sure; but it obviously refers to the judge, in English we would normally just say "the Court".

It would help to know the country, I know it is not Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: Could it be something unusual like "vuestra ilustre" instead of "vuestra Merced"?
15 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Quixas...Vuestra Ilustrisima... Saludos del Toboso
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your Honor is requested to ascertain if it abides by/pertains to the law...


Explanation:
"Your Honor" is the way to addres the Judge during a trial in the USA and most english speaking countries where the Common Law system prevails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"Address\". Sorry. V.I. is \"Vuestra Ilustrísima \" in some spanish speaking countries.In Argentina it\'s \"Vuestra Señoría\",abbreviated V.S.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I was hesitant about - your explanations were much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
48 mins
  -> Gracias,Marisa_mm.

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, you're right, of course.
5 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: A caveat: In U.S., trial judges are, indeed, addressed to as "Your Honor." Pleadings, however, may and often are addressed to "This Court."
5 hrs