KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el derecho a la vida familiar

English translation: The right to a family life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el derecho a la vida familiar
English translation:The right to a family life
Entered by: italianissimo

14:35 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el derecho a la vida familiar
el derecho a la vida familiar
italianissimo
The right to a family life
Explanation:
Una opcion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11The right to a family life
Gad Kohenov
3 +1the right to enjoy family life // the right to enjoy life with his/her familyRobert Forstag
4the right to a family life; the right to (have) a family
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
The right to a family life


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Yamila Sosa
1 min
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Taylor Kirk
4 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  xxxJPW
6 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Cristina intern: "The right to family life", without article
6 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Cecilia Ibarguren
21 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  José Miguel Neira: seems to be the most logical choice; without the article! :)
37 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
3 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans: leave out the article
4 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to a family life; the right to (have) a family


Explanation:
Función del CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right to enjoy family life // the right to enjoy life with his/her family


Explanation:
Either of these options seem more natural, in English, than "the right to a family life."

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Miguel Neira: depending on the type of document, this could be a good choice
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Jose.