KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ambas obras defensivas están consideradas...

English translation: Both defensive works are considered


13:25 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ambas obras defensivas están consideradas...
Ambas obras defensivas están consideradas entre las mayores y más extraordinarias fortificaciones realizadas por los españoles en Amércia, durantes los siglos XVI y XVII

"These two defensive monuments are considered among the biggest and most outstanding fotificatons, built by the Spanish in the Americas, during de 16th and 18th century/centuries"

Me gustaría que algún nativo le diera el visto bueno a esta traducción. Y si me pueden decir si se dice "century o centuries"

muchiisimas gracias!
Thanksss
RebecaNes9
English translation:Both defensive works are considered
Explanation:
And the correct way to say it is 16th/17th centuries, but I've edited a *lot* of texts by native speakers where they have said 16th and 17th century. In other words, it's wrong, but it's a mistake that a lot of people make!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-01 13:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, no comma after built, please!
...most outstanding fortifications built by the Spanish
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Ok thankssss!!
I will say 16th and 17th century. Thanks for the explanation!!

Have a nice day!! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Both defensive works are considered
Kathryn Litherland
5Both defensive buildings are considered...
Ius Translation


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both defensive works are considered


Explanation:
And the correct way to say it is 16th/17th centuries, but I've edited a *lot* of texts by native speakers where they have said 16th and 17th century. In other words, it's wrong, but it's a mistake that a lot of people make!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-01 13:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, no comma after built, please!
...most outstanding fortifications built by the Spanish

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Ok thankssss!!
I will say 16th and 17th century. Thanks for the explanation!!

Have a nice day!! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Molina: Both of these defensive works.
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both defensive buildings are considered...


Explanation:
It's just another option.


    Reference: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/w-chl/w-places_collecti...
Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8