KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

talonario de reclamación

English translation: claim stub


17:46 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificado de buena conducta
Spanish term or phrase: talonario de reclamación
El solicitante deberá completar este espacio

Talonario de reclamación de certificado de antecedentes penales
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
English translation:claim stub
Explanation:
en la mayoria de los documentos que se entregan, al talonario se lo denomina "stub"not slip en estos casos... espero que te sea de ayuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-05-01 18:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check stubs
b (of receipt) resguardo m, talón m; (of check) talón m (AmL), (oxford super lex)
a lo sumo podes poner también voucher, pero en este caso no creo que sea lo mismo.
Selected response from:

María Florencia Gómez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias María Florencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ReceiptDerrio
4claim stub
María Florencia Gómez
4claim slip
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Receipt


Explanation:
The above link relates to a Peruvian government document stating that once an applicant has provided the requested documents, he/she should be given a talonario de reclamación in relation to the documents

Example sentence(s):
  • Se entregará al solicitante un talonario de reclamación por los documentos entregados

    Reference: http://www.gobierno.pr/NR/rdonlyres/3A0853F0-DEC0-48A4-9F98-...
Derrio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ius Translation
46 mins

agree  nigthgirl
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim slip


Explanation:
http://www.ndl.go.jp/en/service/kansai/guide/copydetails.htm...
5. Photoduplication Counter.
6. A copy ****claim slip**** will be handed at the counter.

Please go to the Photoduplication Counter with your user card and the copy ****claim slip***** to receive the copies and the material.


http://wiki.ffxiclopedia.org/wiki/Dancer_Attire_Claim_Slip
Dancer Attire Claim Slip
Description: Holding 1 set of dancer artifact armor for the adventurer whose name is inscribed on the back of this slip.
Used to Redeem: Dancer's Attire Set
Notes: Obtained by trading the Dancer's Attire Set to an Armor Storer. This key item is lost when you redeem the claim slip for the armor set.

http://www.ramq.gouv.qc.ca/en/citoyens/assurancemedicaments/...
Claim slip (carnet de réclamation)
A claim slip is a document that enables a person to obtain:

* certain drugs prescribed by a doctor;
* certain services, such as eye examinations and dental care.

Claim slips are issued to recipients of last-resort financial assistance, but under certain conditions may also be issued to adults or families not receiving last-resort financial assistance benefits from the ministère de l'Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim stub


Explanation:
en la mayoria de los documentos que se entregan, al talonario se lo denomina "stub"not slip en estos casos... espero que te sea de ayuda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-05-01 18:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check stubs
b (of receipt) resguardo m, talón m; (of check) talón m (AmL), (oxford super lex)
a lo sumo podes poner también voucher, pero en este caso no creo que sea lo mismo.

María Florencia Gómez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias María Florencia