ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley Orgánica del Ministerio Público

English translation: Organic Law of the Attorney General's Office

18:00 May 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley Orgánica del Ministerio Público
Este es un documento legal en el que mencionan la Ley en cuestión y se refiere al Ministerio Público en Venezuela
Daniela Bolívar
United Kingdom
English translation:Organic Law of the Attorney General's Office
Explanation:
We use in Guatemala: Attorney General's Office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día1 hora (2008-05-04 19:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estuve investigando más y en muchos lugares usan public prosecutor's office. Pero busqué en diccionario de términos legales de Limusa,Robb y encontré que Ministerio Público es Attorney Genral's Office y que fiscal es prosecutor. Pero Fiscal General es Attorney General y por lo tanto el Ministerio Público que es su oficina es Attorney General's Office.
Selected response from:

anniedericci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Organic Law of the Public Ministry (LOMP),
Robert Copeland
4 +2Public Ministry Charter
Zach Gehret
4 +1organic law of the public prosecutor's office
Philippa Hammond
4 +1Attorney General's Office ActMaria Kisic
4Organic Law of the Attorney General's Officeanniedericci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Organic Law of the Public Ministry (LOMP),


Explanation:
Results
The WorldBank Group - Justice Sector at a Glance
The Public Ministry was created through Law Number 346, Organic Law of the Public Ministry (LOMP), and was regulated through Decree Number 133-2000 of October 17, 2000 and January ...

www4.worldbank.org/legal/database/Justice/Pages/jsRole.asp?Country=2895&cD=Nicaragua&Year=... · Cached page
The WorldBank Group - Justice Sector at a Glance
The Constitution of the Argentine Nation and the Organic Law of the Public Ministry establish the powers of the Public Ministry. The constitution recently created by the Buenos ...

www4.worldbank.org/legal/database/Justice/Pages/jsRole.asp?Country=2050&cD=Argentina&Year=... · Cached page
Show more results from www4.worldbank.org


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!!

agree  Virginia Agustini
48 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
15 hrs

disagree  Philippa Hammond: 'ministerio público' means 'public prosecutor'
17 hrs

disagree  John Rynne: "public ministry" means nothing at all in English
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Ministry Charter


Explanation:
This can also be translated as "Basic Law," so "The Public Ministry Basic Law."

Zach Gehret
Switzerland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Also correct.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attorney General's Office Act


Explanation:
Also Basic Law / Constitutional Law / Organizational Law

Orellana
Alcaraz Varó
Cabanellas
West



Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne
9 hrs
  -> Yes, it is also correct in Venezuela.

neutral  Philippa Hammond: attorney general is closer to the meaning, but I think 'public prosecutor' is a more 'international' (i.e. less country-specific) term
14 hrs
  -> Public Prosecutor is fine as well. But not Public Ministry.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organic law of the public prosecutor's office


Language variant: English (UK)

Explanation:
It's certainly acceptable to use the term 'organic law'.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/organic+law
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organic_law
Philippa Hammond
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organic Law of the Attorney General's Office


Explanation:
We use in Guatemala: Attorney General's Office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día1 hora (2008-05-04 19:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estuve investigando más y en muchos lugares usan public prosecutor's office. Pero busqué en diccionario de términos legales de Limusa,Robb y encontré que Ministerio Público es Attorney Genral's Office y que fiscal es prosecutor. Pero Fiscal General es Attorney General y por lo tanto el Ministerio Público que es su oficina es Attorney General's Office.

anniedericci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4