ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Oficina de la Procuradora de las Mujeres

English translation: The Office of Women's Advocacy/Women's Rights Legal Office/Women's Advocate Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina de la Procuradora de las Mujeres
English translation:The Office of Women's Advocacy/Women's Rights Legal Office/Women's Advocate Office
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:25 May 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina de la Procuradora de las Mujeres
Nos comunicamos con la Lic. María de Lourdes Ortiz, de la Oficina de la Procuradora de las Mujeres para establecer una alianza como Asociación y colaborar de forma voluntaria en alguna actividad que coordine esta entidad.

El contexto es de Puerto Rico
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
The Office of Women's Advocacy/Women's Rights Legal Office/Women's Advocate Office
Explanation:
USA) - Office of Women's Advocacy
The Office of Women's Advocacy, PC(USA), is engaged in the ministry of justice
for women around ... Copyright Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). All Rights Reserved.
www.pcusa.org/womensadvocacy/ - 28k - Similar pages

GENERAL ANDREW CUOMO ANNOUNCES HISTORIC EXPANSION OF ...
Feb 13, 2007 ... She currently serves as the Legal Director of the Puerto Rican Legal ...
the nation's oldest women's rights legal organization, said, ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/2007/feb/feb13a_07.html - 25k - Similar pages

PUERTO RICO HERALD: Government Retakes Prasa…
All rights reserved. SAN JUAN, Puerto Rico (AP) - Puerto Rico's government .... the Women's Advocate Office to place an American Flag alongside a Puerto Rican ...
www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/2004/vol8n03/Media2-en.htm... - 18k - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The Office of Women's Advocacy/Women's Rights Legal Office/Women's Advocate Office
Robert Copeland
4Office of the Procurator of Women's Rigths
Remy Arce
5 -2Office of the Solicitor of Women
Dra. Teresa Bernardes


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Office of Women's Advocacy/Women's Rights Legal Office/Women's Advocate Office


Language variant: Women's Rights/Affairs/Counsel/Advocate;Advocacy/Legal Office

Explanation:
USA) - Office of Women's Advocacy
The Office of Women's Advocacy, PC(USA), is engaged in the ministry of justice
for women around ... Copyright Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). All Rights Reserved.
www.pcusa.org/womensadvocacy/ - 28k - Similar pages

GENERAL ANDREW CUOMO ANNOUNCES HISTORIC EXPANSION OF ...
Feb 13, 2007 ... She currently serves as the Legal Director of the Puerto Rican Legal ...
the nation's oldest women's rights legal organization, said, ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/2007/feb/feb13a_07.html - 25k - Similar pages

PUERTO RICO HERALD: Government Retakes Prasa…
All rights reserved. SAN JUAN, Puerto Rico (AP) - Puerto Rico's government .... the Women's Advocate Office to place an American Flag alongside a Puerto Rican ...
www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/2004/vol8n03/Media2-en.htm... - 18k - Similar pages




Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!!!

agree  Helen Huthnance
33 mins
  -> Thanks Helen!!!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias Allegro Trans

agree  Nelida Kreer: La últimade las opciones es la que más me gustó. Women's Advocate Office.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Niki-K!!!!!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!!!!

agree  WTSTranslations
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Widenmann!!

agree  Maria Kisic
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Procurator of Women's Rigths


Explanation:
Living in Puerto Rico and knowing this agency, this is my interpretation. See http://www.womenshealth.gov/violence/state/StateResourcesDet...
Mission statement:
La Oficina de la Procuradora de las Mujeres fue creada por ley el 11 de abril de 2001, entidad jurídica independiente y separada de cualquier otra agencia o entidad pública. Su misión es asegurar el desarrollo pleno de las mujeres, promover la igualdad y la equidad, erradicar todas las manifestaciones de discriminación y violencia, fomentar y hacer cumplir las políticas públicas que garantizan los derechos humanos de las mujeres y educar a la comunidad para tomar acciones proactivas y afirmativas en defensa de los derechos de las mujeres.




Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Office of the Solicitor of Women


Explanation:
Quite sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-12 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Office of the Solicitor's mission is to meet the legal service demands of the ... concerned with serving and promoting the interests of working women. ...
The Office of the Solicitor's mission is to meet the legal service demands of the ... concerned with serving and promoting the interests of working women. ...
http://www.dol.gov/oasam/doljobs/MBA_Internship_Program/Inte...

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Decía bien claro que el contexto es de Puerto Rico. No sé para qué la polémica. Gracias por su tiempo de todos modos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: someone who solicits women is likely to be picked up by the police - a very bad translation//of course I do, I do work on behalf of solicitors, the fact is, this is a bad translation
1 hr
  -> don´t you know waht a solicitor is?

disagree  Taña Dalglish: Sorry, but AllegroTrans is correct; & I know what a Solicitor/Attorney/Barrister are! Perhaps if you had added "General" or something to that effect, it would not have given the impression of prostitution! The correct form is advocacy of women´s rights.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Taña

neutral  WTSTranslations: It does sound like someone who is out soliciting, but for the sake of diplomacy we may want to avoid terms like "bad translation"; we all make an occasional mistake.
5 hrs