ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

DUI

English translation: documento único de identidad = Sole Identity Document//

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DUI
English translation:documento único de identidad = Sole Identity Document//
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

22:44 May 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police reports
Spanish term or phrase: DUI
This is from a police report from El Salvador. Is there a type of identity card in that country which is called (abbreviated) DUI?
Dana Markiewicz
United States
documento único de identidad = Sole Identity Document//
Explanation:
http://www.dui.com.sv/dui/horarios.html
DUI.com.sv

Documento Unico de Identidad
Horarios de Duicentros en El Salvador
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7documento único de identidad = Sole Identity Document//
Nelida Kreer
4 +1Unified Identity Document
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 +1National Identity DocumentMiriam Cutler
4Unique Identity DocumentWTSTranslations
3documento unico de identidad
Alicia Orfalian
3Single identity card
María Marta Semberoiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
documento único de identidad = Sole Identity Document//


Explanation:
http://www.dui.com.sv/dui/horarios.html
DUI.com.sv

Documento Unico de Identidad
Horarios de Duicentros en El Salvador

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M.: Attagirl!
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Manuel!

agree  bbt-ruth: http://www.dui.com.sv/dui/index.html
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth!

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Tku! Regards.

agree  Remy Arce: no hay que buscar más nada, eso es! ver http://www.bvbl.net/index.php/2006/09/21/el-salvador-opens-i...
35 mins
  -> Gracias Remy! Cordiales saludos.

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laureana!!

agree  Alejandra Garza: Epsaptly! : )
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Vertigirl!!

agree  Patrick Weill
1774 days
  -> Thanks Patrick! BTW, half my family (the French branch) goes by last name Weill!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Single identity card


Explanation:
Es muy probable que sea: Documento único de identidad.
¡Suerte!

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documento unico de identidad


Explanation:
my option

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unique Identity Document


Explanation:
Documento Único de Identidad. In English I think "unique" would go better. At least it's not "conducir bajo estado de ebriedad..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-22 22:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Unique Identity Card


    Reference: http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:Ace1uenmmUYJ:www.common...
    Reference: http://www.irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/research/rir/?action=record.vie...
WTSTranslations
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Identity Document


Explanation:
While the literal translation of "Documento Unico Identidad" is unique identity document, it implies a national identity document. In fact, in other Latin American countries it is called the Documento Nacional de Identidad.

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
1774 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unified Identity Document


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que Único se refiere a que reúne distintos tipos de información que antes estaban en varios documentos.En el caso del Documento del Salvador, integra el carnet electoral.
Por ello propongo Unified.



    Reference: http://www.dui.com.sv/dui/index.html
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
1774 days