ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

rectoría económica del Estado

English translation: Government control of the economy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectoría económica del Estado
English translation:Government control of the economy
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:27 Jun 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rectoría económica del Estado
Las garantías de seguridad jurídica, las garantías sociales y la rectoría económica del Estado.

Asignatura: garantías y derechos humanos
Transcript de México

Gracias
Ana Brassara
Government control of the economy
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Government control of the economy
Henry Hinds
4 +1government economic policyMiriam Cutler
4State-steered/led economy
Nelida Kreer
4economic stewardship of the state
Robert Mota
1fiscal and monetary stewardship
andres-larsen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic stewardship of the state


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-14 21:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Parliament and the community to assess the Government’s discharge of its accountabilities in the financial and economic stewardship of the state, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-06-14 21:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Stewardship, Inc. (ESI) helps public, private and non-profit organizations: identify fruitful market opportunities; pursue feasible, ..

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Government control of the economy


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trujaman: I agree with ya. lol. Have a nice weekend, won't cha?
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trujaman.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fiscal and monetary stewardship


Explanation:
[PDF] Prudent fiscal stewardship: Estimating the expected monetary value ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Prudent fiscal stewardship: Estimating the expected. monetary value of an educational program. Richard J. Rexeisen. University of St. Thomas, ...
ehlt.flinders.edu.au/education/iej/articles/v6n3/rexeisen/paper.pdf - Páginas similares

Vida Sana en FamiliaWhile it is true that monetary stewardship is not the only way to give thanks .... and let us know how good we were as stewards during the past fiscal year. ...
blog.lasobras.org/feed - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] Présentation PowerPointFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
23 Abr 2007 ... Macroeconomic stability and effective stewardship of public and ... fiscal, monetary and exchange rate policies) contribute to macro ...
events.um.edu.mt/resilience2007/presentations/schembri_1.pps - Páginas similares

How to Save the World- [ Traducir esta página ]4 Feb 2005 ... Redirect central banks' fiscal and monetary policy to incent effective stewardship instead of growth. Restructure tax systems to tax 'bads' ...
blogs.salon.com/0002007/2005/02/04.html - 117k - En caché - Páginas similares

Best Minds Inc :: Research- [ Traducir esta página ]Risks, April 2007, International Monetary Fund, Washington DC ... Fiscal Stewardship: A Critical Challenge Facing Our Nation, January ...
www.bestmindsinc.com/research.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

7826: re: 7785: The Gourde, or, Money in Haiti (fwd)- [ Traducir esta página ]... about 18:1 to 14.5:1, the gourde has steadily lost value due to the irresponsible fiscal and monetary stewardship of every other government since 1981. ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/haiti-archive/msg07570.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: China's Nation-Building Effort, 1927-1937: The Financial ...- [ Traducir esta página ]... the only CCP leader to recog- nize the drawbacks of Moscow's stewardship. ... authority on the more technical aspects of fiscal and monetary affairs. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(197212)77%3A5%3C1494%3ACNE1TF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-O - Páginas similares

Grasping Reality with Both Hands: Economist Brad DeLong's Fair ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Many today are complaining about Alan Greenspan’s monetary stewardship, ..... and Money says that demand management through fiscal and monetary policy can ...
delong.typepad.com/sdj/delong/index.html - 743k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] International Monetary and Financial CommitteeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
14 Abr 2007 ... stewardship of fiscal and monetary policies has been broadly appropriate, as reflected in. the falling overall fiscal deficit as well as the ...
www.indianembassy.org/newsite/press_release/2007/Apr/Statem... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Manual On Fiscal Transparency (2007) - International Monetary FundFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
framework, 75-year projections are normally included in the stewardship section of ..... should be rigorous reconciliation of fiscal and monetary data, ...
imf.org/external/np/pp/2007/eng/051507m.pdf - Páginas similares


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State-steered/led economy


Explanation:
Another option. "Rectoría" implica una dirección que el Estado [aquí hablamos de Estado y no de Gobierno, porque hay una diferencia entre ambos conceptos] imprime a la economía, que es algo diferente del control o de la supervisión o guarda.

http://www.geocities.com/Cordobakaf/matte.html
But neither capitalists nor workers were pleased with this strategy of reconstructing a state-steered economy.

http://jos.sagepub.com/cgi/content/citation/38/2/199
sense of a state-steered economic system. may be dead, but it
survives as a set of. values’ (p. 9). This perhaps helps account ...

http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/AD250E/ad250e0n.htm
The CEEC have not much experience in such approach as in the centrally steered economy breeding goals used to be set up in central governmental organizations.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government economic policy


Explanation:
yes

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude69
23 hrs