KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tenga por presentada la presente demanda con sus documentos

English translation: This lawsuit is presented with its documents and the cancellation is requested of the joint


13:43 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tenga por presentada la presente demanda con sus documentos
Tenga por presentada la presente demanda con sus documentos y por solicitada la extincion del proindiviso del inmueble sito en Madrid. (Need help to translate the whole sentence)

(Order from Spain)
Yessa
English translation:This lawsuit is presented with its documents and the cancellation is requested of the joint
Explanation:

This lawsuit is presented with its documents and the cancellation is requested of the joint ownership of the property located in Madrid.

I use lawsuit because I think that using "complaint" is more associated with "denuncia"
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Consider the present demand/claim with its documents as filed
María T. Vargas
5 +1to hold this claim with its documents as filedMaru Villanueva
5(I request) that this complaint -and pertinent documents- be considered duly filed
María Marta Semberoiz
5This lawsuit is presented with its documents and the cancellation is requested of the jointGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Consider the present demand/claim with its documents as filed


Explanation:
Hope this is it. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You For Your Help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucia

agree  Nelida Kreer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Niki

agree  MarioMadrid
2993 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(I request) that this complaint -and pertinent documents- be considered duly filed


Explanation:
.

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You for your Help!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This lawsuit is presented with its documents and the cancellation is requested of the joint


Explanation:

This lawsuit is presented with its documents and the cancellation is requested of the joint ownership of the property located in Madrid.

I use lawsuit because I think that using "complaint" is more associated with "denuncia"

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You, that was very helpful!!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hold this claim with its documents as filed


Explanation:
Generalmente esta frase va precedida de un texto introductorio.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also valid. Pensando bien, en vez de "with its documents" queda bien decir "and all documents thereof"
5 hrs
  -> Excelente redondeo a esta frase, gracias Niki-K