KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Secretaría única a cargo del Dr. xxx tramitan los autos caratulados

English translation: Secretary's Office under/headed by XXX, LL.D., (is) processing the case entitled/in re .......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría única a cargo del Dr. xxx tramitan los autos caratulados
English translation:Secretary's Office under/headed by XXX, LL.D., (is) processing the case entitled/in re .......
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

17:54 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / exhorto
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría única a cargo del Dr. xxx tramitan los autos caratulados
mi duda es como traducir Secretaría única.

Muchas gracias.
vmazzeo
Secretary's Office under/headed by XXX, LL.D., (is) processing the case entitled/in re .......
Explanation:
I would go for "Secretary's Office", since it is headed by legal counsel (Dr.=LL.D.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 22:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "única" may of course be dropped entirely.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Secretary's Office under/headed by XXX, LL.D., (is) processing the case entitled/in re .......
Nelida Kreer
4 +1Clerk's OfficeMiriam Cutler
4 +1sole Department/Ministry under the responsibility ofMaru Villanueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole Department/Ministry under the responsibility of


Explanation:
Así es como yo lo pondría. Suerte.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clerk's Office


Explanation:
My reading:
1) they are not referring to a Ministry or Department; it is a court document
2) You could add "sole" but there is no equivalent in the US and would make little sense.

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretary's Office under/headed by XXX, LL.D., (is) processing the case entitled/in re .......


Explanation:
I would go for "Secretary's Office", since it is headed by legal counsel (Dr.=LL.D.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 22:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "única" may of course be dropped entirely.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Aaaaooowwwwwwwwwww.............mami!!!
11 hrs
  -> Tks, Popito's friend!!