KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

primera convocatoria / segunda convocatoria

English translation: first notice / second notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primera convocatoria / segunda convocatoria
English translation:first notice / second notice
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:41 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Bylaws / EU / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: primera convocatoria / segunda convocatoria
Las convocatorias de las Asambleas Generales, tanto ordinarias como extraordinarias, serán hechas por escrito, expresando el lugar, fecha y hora de la reunión, así como el orden del día. Entre la convocatoria y el día señalado para la celebración de la Asamblea General Ordinaria, en primera convocatoria, habrán de mediar, al menos, quince días, pudiendo asimismo hacerse constar la fecha, en la que si procediera, se reunirá la Asamblea General en segunda convocatoria, sin que entre una y otra reunión pueda mediar un plazo inferior a veinticuatro horas. En el supuesto de que no se hubiere previsto en la primera convocatoria el anuncio de la fecha de la segunda convocatoria, ésta deberá ser hecha con ocho días de antelación a la fecha de la reunión.
Robert Forstag
United States
first notice / second notice
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-07-02 23:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a USA answer, needless to say.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
In the context of a call to a formal meeting, "notice" seems preferable to "call". Thank you Henry, and thanks also to Julieta and others who commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10first /second call
Julieta Moss
5 +1first notice / second notice
Henry Hinds
4first summons / second summonsMonica Segal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first notice / second notice


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-07-02 23:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a USA answer, needless to say.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
In the context of a call to a formal meeting, "notice" seems preferable to "call". Thank you Henry, and thanks also to Julieta and others who commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler: sharp !
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Miriam.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
first /second call


Explanation:
Las convocatorias se llaman "summons" pero se suele decir que se convocan "are called".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-02 23:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW may I also add that my answer is focused in UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-02 23:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, even in a typical American online dictionary as is Merriam Webster, I think the definition that you are looking for is this
Main Entry: call
Function: noun
2 a: a request or command to come or assemble

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anelape
3 mins
  -> thanks anelape!

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 mins
  -> thanks Niki!

agree  Rosana Paton
6 mins
  -> thanks Rosana!

agree  Maru Villanueva
13 mins
  -> thanks Maru!

agree  Trujaman
19 mins
  -> thanks Trujaman!

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> thanks AVRVM!

agree  Mónica Sauza
53 mins
  -> gracias Mónica!

agree  patri_2911
56 mins
  -> gracias Patri!

agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs
  -> gracias María!

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first summons / second summons


Explanation:
sugerencia

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28