KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

domicilio

English translation: from the domicile/residence/house


03:48 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio
del domicilio
asu girl
English translation:from the domicile/residence/house
Explanation:
Without any context, this is the best I can offer.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 03:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possibly address/dwelling/lodging/shelter
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9from the domicile/residence/house
Robert Copeland
5 +3home adress
josecarmona


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
from the domicile/residence/house


Explanation:
Without any context, this is the best I can offer.........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 03:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possibly address/dwelling/lodging/shelter

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: address, home - to add a few more context-less possibilities.
1 min
  -> Thanks Claudia!!

agree  Marialba Baez: lo mas probable es que sea "domicile"...Saludos!
1 min
  -> Thank you Marialba!!

agree  Maria Kisic: Agree. Without any context... :)
1 min
  -> Thank you Maria!!

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yep. Without context: nowhere else to go.
6 mins

agree  Marina56: ok, sin más contexto.....
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
7 hrs

agree  jude dabo
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein: in law domicile can be used
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home adress


Explanation:
no hay contexto, que seria de agradecer, pero es un término muy concreto.

Es como si pidierais contexto para traducir "black" o "sunday". ¿Verdad que no hace falta?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-03 10:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección, "home address"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-03 10:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hace falta contexto. En castellano, domcilio se refiere principalmente a la dirección de casa, donde se vive. Cuando se habla de una empresa se habla de domicilio social. Yo estoy traduciendo estrictamente lo preguntado, que es "domicilio".

josecarmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: La ausencia de contexto no nos permite saber si se trata de "address" sin más, o si hace falta especificar "home address".
1 hr
  -> Lo siento. De todas formas en castellano tenemos "dirección" y "domicilio". Dirección no es específic, domicilio es específicamente la dirección de la residencia u hogar, donde uno vive, por lo tanto "home address"

agree  Monica Segal
1 hr

agree  Dave Pugh
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Nelida Kreer, neilmac