KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

auto de requerimiento

English translation: subpoena duces tecum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto de requerimiento
English translation:subpoena duces tecum
Entered by: Alvin Adams, Jr

14:33 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: auto de requerimiento
From a tax audit document from El Salvador. It would be easy to translate it literally, but I would like to know the exact legal term in English.
Alvin Adams, Jr
subpoena duces tecum
Explanation:
An order to produce documents before the Court.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. I believe this is it. Even though the document didn't mention a penalty, you can be sure there is always a penalty with the tax authorities!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subpoena duces tecum
Henry Hinds
3Notice of Requirements
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subpoena duces tecum


Explanation:
An order to produce documents before the Court.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. I believe this is it. Even though the document didn't mention a penalty, you can be sure there is always a penalty with the tax authorities!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: tax audit subpoena (several hits in Google)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice of Requirements


Explanation:
I think.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58