KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

auto de designación

English translation: order for appointment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto de designación
English translation:order for appointment
Entered by: Alvin Adams, Jr

14:34 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: auto de designación
From a tax audit document from El Salvador, appointing the audit team. Is there an English term for this action?
Alvin Adams, Jr
order for appointment
Explanation:
...of auditors
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I got the largest number of Google hits from U.S. sources on your answer. Thanks, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5order for appointment
Henry Hinds
3Writ of Appointment
Steven Huddleston
1tax auditor writ/letter of appointment
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order for appointment


Explanation:
...of auditors

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
I got the largest number of Google hits from U.S. sources on your answer. Thanks, Henry

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tax auditor writ/letter of appointment


Explanation:
Tax AuditDocumentation required/ conditions to be complied with before acceptance of Tax Audit. Appointment of auditor – Letter evidencing appointment issued by ...
www.citcindia.org/itr/aug05/SS_Kirit&Anil.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Copy of Public Services – Department of Co-operative Audit – Writ ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Public Services – Department of Co-operative Audit – Writ of appointment for the ... The Director of Co-operative Audit has now in his letter second read ...
www.tn.gov.in/acts-rules/finance/Cooperative_audit_Basic_se... - Similar pages



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Writ of Appointment


Explanation:
This is one legal use of the concept. Less formally, “Order” can be used in place of “Writ”

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58