KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reconocimiento posterior

English translation: acknowledgement at a later date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento posterior
English translation:acknowledgement at a later date
Entered by: Elsa Chu

19:27 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento posterior
Ejercicio de la patria potestad en caso de RECONOCIMIENTO POSTERIOR

I can't really think of any adjective to add to RECOGNITION to render this idea.

Help! Thanks in advance.
Elsa Chu
acknowledgement at a later date
Explanation:

http://www.mdhs.state.ms.us/cse_asap.html
If a child's parents are not married, paternity can be established through voluntary acknowledgement or through court proceedings.


Acknowledgement of a child
http://www.baden.ch/xml_1/internet/en/application/d1279/d131...
Fatherhood Acknowledgement
Fatherhood acknowledgement constitutes the legal relationship between the acknowledging father and the child.
The effects of such a relationship (mutual rights and responsibilities) are set down in detail in the Swiss Civil Code.
A child of unmarried parents can be acknowledged by the father before or after birth. Contact the Family Registry Office in the town of residence of the father or mother.

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acknowledgement at a later date
Nelida Kreer
3 +4subsequent recognitionDave 72
3 +3subsequent recognition
Leonard Morin
4further recognitionMónica Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsequent recognition


Explanation:
Maybe

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  med80: !! Suerte!!
0 min
  -> Thanks, med80

agree  Romado
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Romado

agree  xxxsavaria
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Gábor

neutral  liz askew: clicked the wrong one...
2 hrs
  -> Hi liz- I am now wondering whether "acknowledgement at a later date" might be better- your point has provoked a rethink!

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsequent recognition


Explanation:
It seems pretty straightforward to me.

Leonard Morin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romado
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Romado

agree  xxxsavaria
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Gábor

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acknowledgement at a later date


Explanation:

http://www.mdhs.state.ms.us/cse_asap.html
If a child's parents are not married, paternity can be established through voluntary acknowledgement or through court proceedings.


Acknowledgement of a child
http://www.baden.ch/xml_1/internet/en/application/d1279/d131...
Fatherhood Acknowledgement
Fatherhood acknowledgement constitutes the legal relationship between the acknowledging father and the child.
The effects of such a relationship (mutual rights and responsibilities) are set down in detail in the Swiss Civil Code.
A child of unmarried parents can be acknowledged by the father before or after birth. Contact the Family Registry Office in the town of residence of the father or mother.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: I think that this best expresses the concept
5 mins
  -> Thanks so much Glenn!

agree  liz askew: Actually, considering the context, this must be right.
1 hr
  -> Tku Liz! Saludos.

agree  Miriam Cutler: yes
2 hrs
  -> TKS Miriam!!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo!

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez Maru!!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: a eso va
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria-Jose!!

agree  Mario Ramirez: me gusta tambien "later aknowledgement"
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mario.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further recognition


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205