KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instancia oficial

English translation: to be prosecuted by the State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instancia oficial (Ecuador)
English translation:to be prosecuted by the State
Entered by: Elsa Chu

02:19 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instancia oficial
Documento de Ecuador sobre patria potestad

Cuando las conductas descritas en este artículo constituyan delito de acción pública de instancia oficial, el Juez remitirá de oficio copia del expediente al Fiscal que corresponda para que inicie el proceso penal.
Elsa Chu
to be prosecuted by the State/prosecutable by the State
Explanation:
This means that this particular type of cases may not be brought before a court of law by a private individual, but only by the State acting through its representative, i.e., the State Attorney, that is why your text indicates that the Court should inform the State Attorney who is the one entitled to initiate the proceedings.

This is in line with Robert's excellent explanation, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Niki and Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4official proceedingGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 +2to be prosecuted by the State/prosecutable by the State
Nelida Kreer
5as a crime against the state
Henry Hinds
4official authorities
Terry Burgess
3official inherence
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official authorities


Explanation:
I believe.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official inherence


Explanation:
In this context, meaning relevant to some law that forbids it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 03:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better yet, in adherence to some law that makes it an "official" matter.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
official proceeding


Explanation:
When the conduct described in this article constitutes a crime that implies public action in an official proceeding, the Judge will deliver ex oficio a copy of the file to the Fiscal authorities with jurisdiction so that the criminal process begins.

In Mexican law, instancia is the trial or proceedings, we speak of primera instancia (lower court) and segunda instancia (appeal court).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 03:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: fiscal authorities with jurisdiction to initiate the criminal process.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
10 mins

agree  Robert Mota: suena bien, aunque tengo dudas porque se refiere a instancia oficial a diferencia de instancia particular
26 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
14 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a crime against the state


Explanation:
En México, delitos que se persiguen de oficio;por ejemplo homicidio, los otros se persiguen por querella, por ejemplo robo; la víctima los tiene que denunciar.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be prosecuted by the State/prosecutable by the State


Explanation:
This means that this particular type of cases may not be brought before a court of law by a private individual, but only by the State acting through its representative, i.e., the State Attorney, that is why your text indicates that the Court should inform the State Attorney who is the one entitled to initiate the proceedings.

This is in line with Robert's excellent explanation, IMHO.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Niki and Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: To be prosecuted by the State by virtue of its office.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Toni!

agree  gabrielaz
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela!! Saludos.