KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

arbitrar

English translation: take


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbitrar
English translation:take
Entered by: Elsa Chu

03:12 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: arbitrar
Documento de Ecuador sobre patria potestad

Recuperación del hijo o hija.- Cuando un niño, niña o adolescente ha sido llevado al extranjero con violación de las disposiciones del presente Código y de las resoluciones judiciales sobre ejercicio de la patria potestad y de la tenencia, los organismos competentes del Estado ARBITRARÁN de inmediato todas las medidas necesarias para su retorno al país. Para el mismo efecto, el Juez exhortará a los jueces competentes del estado donde se encuentre el niño, niña o adolescente.

take??

Gracias!
Elsa Chu
take all necessary measures to ensure
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-05 03:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or all measures necessary to ensure
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmar mi primera impresión!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11take all necessary measures to ensure
David Hollywood
5 +3arbitrate
Steven Huddleston
4negotiate
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arbitrate


Explanation:
or arbitration...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-05 03:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context "will immediately arbitrate"

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: yes
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Glenn!

agree  Carol Chaparro
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edmundo!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
take all necessary measures to ensure


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-05 03:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or all measures necessary to ensure

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmar mi primera impresión!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler
8 mins

agree  Terejimenez: Este enlace te puede servir. Convenio sobre "child abduction" http://patriot.net/~crouch/hague.html
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. "Arbitrar" is "disponer" in this context, so your choice is perfect.
2 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs

agree  Monica Segal
7 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
8 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: this is the exact idea in this context
12 hrs

agree  Carolina Ruiz
12 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
20 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiate


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063