KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

visita en forma dirigida

English translation: visit on a supervised basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visita en forma dirigida
English translation:visit on a supervised basis
Entered by: Elsa Chu

03:40 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visita en forma dirigida
Documento de Ecuador sobre patria potestad

Cuando se hubiere decretado alguna medida de protección a favor del hijo o la hija por causa de violencia física, sicológica o sexual, el Juez podrá negar el régimen de visitas respecto del progenitor agresor, o regular las visitas en forma dirigida, según la gravedad de la violencia. El Juez considerará esta limitación cuando exista violencia intra - familiar. Las medidas tomadas buscarán superar las causas que determinaron la suspensión.

Would this be a "supervised visit"?

Thanks!
Elsa Chu
visits on a supervised basis
Explanation:
o regular las visitas en forma dirigida = or regulate visits on a supervised basis

Yes.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody, it's what I thought and will go with this one to be consistent with the syntax of the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9visits on a supervised basis
Henry Hinds
3 +4supervised visits
Steven Huddleston
3the judge may limit/adjudicate visiting (rights) in line with the degree of violence involved
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
visits on a supervised basis


Explanation:
o regular las visitas en forma dirigida = or regulate visits on a supervised basis

Yes.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody, it's what I thought and will go with this one to be consistent with the syntax of the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Robert Mota
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Trujaman
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trujaman.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Maru Villanueva
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the judge may limit/adjudicate visiting (rights) in line with the degree of violence involved


Explanation:
maybe something along these lines ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-05 03:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: according to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-05 03:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: depending on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-05 04:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think "en forma dirigda" could well be "supervised"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supervised visits


Explanation:
As in "or regulate/restrict supervised visits" (you have it right, that's what it is)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell: plain and simple
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kirendall!

agree  Miriam Cutler: yes
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miriam!

agree  Carol Chaparro: I think this is the best and most common way of saying this. The other ways are too wordy for the way it would be expressed in a court document.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

agree  EC Translations
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edwin!