KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de una sola serie

English translation: from a single series/a single stock issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de una sola serie
English translation:from a single series/a single stock issue
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:20 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporation charter
Spanish term or phrase: de una sola serie
La sociedad XXX S.A. es dueña de trescientas mil acciones nominativas, de una sola serie, sin valor nominal, en la sociedad anónima cerrada denominada XXX S.A...
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
from a single series
Explanation:
Pretty much, letarally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-05 15:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...er, "literally", (sorry, half-a-cup of coffee to go...)
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7only one series
Nelida Kreer
3 +8from a single series
Steven Huddleston
4From a single stock issueJestany


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
only one series


Explanation:
Significa que todas las acciones tienen el mismo numero de serie.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
9 mins
  -> Gracias Robert! Saludos

agree  Trujaman: so far, both answers are right to me. Have a nice weekend Niki!
9 mins
  -> Tks Trujaman, you too!!

agree  David Hollywood: ok too Niki and maybe "single-series shares" :)
11 mins
  -> Yes, quite all right. Tks and regards.

agree  Mónica Sauza: single-series, also my option...Cierto!!! Muy buen fin de semana!!! ;)
30 mins
  -> Yes, quite, I had first written this and then I changed it. It depends on how you structure the phrase and individual preference, both are totally valid. Regards.

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
41 mins
  -> Tks Edward! Have a nice weekend!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Many thanks. Hv a nice weekend!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Tks Patrice!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
from a single series


Explanation:
Pretty much, letarally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-05 15:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...er, "literally", (sorry, half-a-cup of coffee to go...)

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I would just say "single-series"
9 mins
  -> Or "same-series"...Thank you!

agree  Trujaman: so far, both answers are right to me. Have a nice weekend Steven!
11 mins
  -> Thank you! Same to you!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Enjoy your coffee!
34 mins
  -> :-D I´m good, now! Thank you, Luis!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patrice!

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: both are correct, but this sounds like a native speaker - and "una sola serie" does not eliminate the possibility of other series so I think that "only" could be incorrect
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Glenn!

agree  Miriam Cutler: this is the correct one
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miriam!

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maru!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: single series
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From a single stock issue


Explanation:
Each stock offering is called an issue

Example sentence(s):
  • The first company to issue shares of stock after the Middle Ages was the Dutch East India Company in 1606.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock_issues
Jestany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish