KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hurto con penetración

English translation: breaking and entering


20:09 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal activity
Spanish term or phrase: hurto con penetración
From Panamanian statute. One of a list of crimes carrying a minimum penalty of 5 years in prison. The list also includes kidnapping, extortion, crimes against international security.

Thanks!
wendy griswold
English translation:breaking and entering
Explanation:
In the US burglary this is called breaking and entering and once inside the removal of goods is burglary
Selected response from:

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12burglaryAna Cizmich
5 +4breaking and enteringGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
burglary


Explanation:
the act of breaking and entering a dwelling to commit a felony (as theft)


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/burglary
Ana Cizmich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
21 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  xxxjacana54
21 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. This is what law enforcement terms, especially in the U.S., as B+E (breaking and entering).
25 mins
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  Trujaman
30 mins
  -> gracias Trujaman

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
57 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Maria Ramon
2 hrs
  -> gracias María

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias AVRVM

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> gracias Maru

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> gracias Robert

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  andres-larsen: one hit in Wikipedia, also sometimes called housebreaking
23 hrs
  -> thank your for the reference Andres.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breaking and entering


Explanation:
In the US burglary this is called breaking and entering and once inside the removal of goods is burglary

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I said as much in my agree above. Good input.
3 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston: This is correct.
5 hrs

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Agree - however, you don't have to remove any goods for it to be burglary; having the "intent to commit a felony" is sufficient (Black's Law Dictionary)
7 hrs
  -> it is sufficient under common law which Black's law dictionary refers to - under Neoroman legal systems - the conduct of the arrested person has to fit exactly the description of the crime or they cannot be charged or convicted of that crime

agree  jude dabo: correct
18 hrs