KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inspeccion de policia

English translation: police station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inspeccion de policia
English translation:police station
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

21:37 Jul 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
Spanish term or phrase: inspeccion de policia
En un texto de Colombia: "Inspeccion de Policia del Barrio xxx" puede ser "police station" o "police department" o que otra cosa ???
Mil gracias!
Viviana
police station (*or* police department)
Explanation:
"Police station" and "police department" are both possible translations of "inspeccion de policia" IMO, but you should note that "police department" is the larger entity, namely the authority which may have several police stations. Confusing these would be a major mistake. Thus you will have to decide based on your (as yet unrevealed) context.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3police station (*or* police department)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 +1police precinct
Heidi C
3police inspection
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
police inspection


Explanation:
Without more context, that´s all I see here.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Traducción literal que no creo que convenga. Queda claro que es un lugar, no una acción.
5 hrs
  -> Válida, aunque obvia observación. También el mal uso de mayúsculas puede confundir. Pero creo que tienes razón, solo el "asker" puede determinar lo que mejor le sirve.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police precinct


Explanation:
pero esto sería para el sentido de Inspección de policía en Colombia, como lo pides tú

en este sentido:
* Una inspección de policía corresponde a una comisaría de policía regida por un inspector, así como a la jurisdicción de esta oficina.
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inspección de policía



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-05 21:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en otros lugares, inspección de policía no significa esto.

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
1 hr
  -> gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
police station (*or* police department)


Explanation:
"Police station" and "police department" are both possible translations of "inspeccion de policia" IMO, but you should note that "police department" is the larger entity, namely the authority which may have several police stations. Confusing these would be a major mistake. Thus you will have to decide based on your (as yet unrevealed) context.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: I would put it that way, yes.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Terejimenez: si, exacto, eso sirve para Colombia "police station"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Mota
13 hrs
  -> Thank you