KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fondo de cesantía

English translation: severance pay fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo de cesantía
English translation:severance pay fund
Entered by: Elsa Chu

18:21 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fondo de cesantía
Documento de Ecuador sobre patria potestad y prestación de alimentos

Subsidios y otros beneficios legales.- Además de la prestación de alimentos, el hijo o la hija tiene derecho a percibir:

...
3. Percibir la parte de las utilidades legales del prestador de alimentos, por causa del hijo o hija beneficiarios; y,

4. El 5% del ***fondo de cesantía*** a que tiene derecho el prestador por cada hijo o hija.

pension fund?
Elsa Chu
severance pay fund/plan
Explanation:
[PDF] SEVERANCE PAY Fact SheetFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
voluntary separations and do not carry entitlement to severance pay. Computation of Severance Pay Fund. An employee’s severance pay fund may consist of two ...
www.feddesk.com/freehandbooks/030906-1.pdf - Similar pages

Pay Action Examples in the Federal Wage SystemAn employee’s severance pay fund may consist of two parts—the basic severance pay allowance and an age adjustment allowance, if applicable. ...
www.opm.gov/oca/pay/html/severance_pay.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REFERENCE GUIDEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A severance pay fund is the sum of an employee’s basic severance pay ... How long would it take to exhaust the employee’s severance pay fund? ...
www.cpms.osd.mil/ASSETS/2380DECA574B465EAC74AE471B4FB3F5/PT... - Similar pages

Sample Contracts - Severance Pay Plan - Aviall Inc. - Competitive ...An Eligible Employee otherwise entitled to Severance Pay under this Plan shall ... any obligation to establish a trust or fund for the payment of benefits ...
contracts.onecle.com/aviall/severance-plan.1999.04.16.shtml - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Severance Pay - OHRMSeverance pay fund computation. (Application software to compute severance pay is available to human resources offices. A sample worksheet at the end of ...
hr.commerce.gov/Practitioners/CompensationAndLeave/DEV01_006199 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Application form for TAIEX WorkshopFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
One of the regulations is the construction of a Severance Pay Fund where according to current rules end of service allowance is paid by the employer. ...
www.abgs.gov.tr/files/TAIEX/2008TAIEX/2008.01.TRWS.72_Trans... - Similar pages

03-06: Serverance Pay Charges on Grants and ContractsPolicy for Charging Severance Pay:. To charge severance pay to extramural fund sources, the University must have a consistent policy that ...
www.ucop.edu/raohome/cgmemos/03-06.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

New incentives for pension fundsThey have an example and possible vehicle at hand, the Construction Workers' Vacations and Severance Pay Fund (Bauarbeiter-Urlaubs- und Abfertigungskasse, ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/04/feature/at9904140f.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Office of Personnel Management § 550.709File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
basic severance pay allowance for each. full 3 months of age over 40 years. (d) Lifetime limitation. The severance. pay fund is limited to that amount ...
edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2002/janqtr/pdf/5cfr550.709.pdf - Similar pages

mutual learning programme : Reform of severance pay lawProvision for some form of severance pay in Austria dates back to the early ... further investment in the fund, or transferral of the relevant sum into a ...
www.mutual-learning-employment.net/stories/storyReader$195 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I think this equivalent will render the idea better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4severance payJestany
5 +1severance fund
Marcelo González
1 +1severance pay fund/plan
andres-larsen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
severance pay


Explanation:
Funds for employee temination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-06 18:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(termination)

Jestany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
20 mins

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

agree  EC Translations
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance fund


Explanation:
Understanding Kentucky’s Coal Severance Fund — Kentuckians for the
Dollar wise, most of the HB1 incentives would be rebates of up to 80% of paid coal severance taxes that would come off the top of the **severance fund** before ...
www.kftc.org/our-work/tax-justice/high-road/coal-severance-... -

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 10,700 de "severance fund". (0.15 segundos) http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-07-06 19:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard the first link, as on further examination it may not be relevant. The suggestion of "severance pay" might be a good option, but the use of the word "fund" may be perfectly fine in this context. These funds may not be quite as common in the US (or other English-speaking countries) as they might be in Latin America, but they do appear to exist (as the site below and the Google results above clearly suggest).

Hospital Employees' Union - 2004 Newsletters
Allnutt says that the union will report to members on the status of the severance fund as soon as there is anything more substantial to report. ...
www.heu.org/?act=news&article_ID=6018&type=3&call2=46A70D84

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Maru :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance pay fund/plan


Explanation:
[PDF] SEVERANCE PAY Fact SheetFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
voluntary separations and do not carry entitlement to severance pay. Computation of Severance Pay Fund. An employee’s severance pay fund may consist of two ...
www.feddesk.com/freehandbooks/030906-1.pdf - Similar pages

Pay Action Examples in the Federal Wage SystemAn employee’s severance pay fund may consist of two parts—the basic severance pay allowance and an age adjustment allowance, if applicable. ...
www.opm.gov/oca/pay/html/severance_pay.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REFERENCE GUIDEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A severance pay fund is the sum of an employee’s basic severance pay ... How long would it take to exhaust the employee’s severance pay fund? ...
www.cpms.osd.mil/ASSETS/2380DECA574B465EAC74AE471B4FB3F5/PT... - Similar pages

Sample Contracts - Severance Pay Plan - Aviall Inc. - Competitive ...An Eligible Employee otherwise entitled to Severance Pay under this Plan shall ... any obligation to establish a trust or fund for the payment of benefits ...
contracts.onecle.com/aviall/severance-plan.1999.04.16.shtml - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Severance Pay - OHRMSeverance pay fund computation. (Application software to compute severance pay is available to human resources offices. A sample worksheet at the end of ...
hr.commerce.gov/Practitioners/CompensationAndLeave/DEV01_006199 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Application form for TAIEX WorkshopFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
One of the regulations is the construction of a Severance Pay Fund where according to current rules end of service allowance is paid by the employer. ...
www.abgs.gov.tr/files/TAIEX/2008TAIEX/2008.01.TRWS.72_Trans... - Similar pages

03-06: Serverance Pay Charges on Grants and ContractsPolicy for Charging Severance Pay:. To charge severance pay to extramural fund sources, the University must have a consistent policy that ...
www.ucop.edu/raohome/cgmemos/03-06.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

New incentives for pension fundsThey have an example and possible vehicle at hand, the Construction Workers' Vacations and Severance Pay Fund (Bauarbeiter-Urlaubs- und Abfertigungskasse, ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/04/feature/at9904140f.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Office of Personnel Management § 550.709File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
basic severance pay allowance for each. full 3 months of age over 40 years. (d) Lifetime limitation. The severance. pay fund is limited to that amount ...
edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2002/janqtr/pdf/5cfr550.709.pdf - Similar pages

mutual learning programme : Reform of severance pay lawProvision for some form of severance pay in Austria dates back to the early ... further investment in the fund, or transferral of the relevant sum into a ...
www.mutual-learning-employment.net/stories/storyReader$195 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! I think this equivalent will render the idea better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
2 mins