KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

rehusando a los que correspondiesen por fuero propio

English translation: waiving their right to any other jurisdiction (to which they would otherwise be entitled)


10:31 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Sale Conditions
Spanish term or phrase: rehusando a los que correspondiesen por fuero propio
SPAIN: A delivery terms stipulation.
"TRIBUNALES : "En caso de litigio ambas partes se someten a los tribunales de Narnia, ***rehusando a los que correspondiesen por fuero propio.***
neilmac
Spain
English translation:waiving their right to any other jurisdiction (to which they would otherwise be entitled)
Explanation:
I've use this equivalent a lot in contracts:

They assert that because they were misled into waiving their right to litigate their claims in the Tax Court, ...
http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/748/748.F2d.1411.83...

Each party understands that by accepting this provision they are waiving their right to a jury trial.
http://www.grovefilms.com/license.pdf

This Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with substantive Spanish Law. Any dispute arising in relation to this Agreement, its interpretation or completion (including, without limitation, its validity, performance or interpretation) that could not be amicably settled shall be submitted, irrevocably and unconditionally to the Madrid Courts, the parties expressly waiving their right to any other jurisdiction.
http://www.19wpc.com/legal.php
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
I like this version, since it is understandable (and less gobbledygookish than the original). Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waiving their right to any other jurisdiction (to which they would otherwise be entitled)
Barbara Thomas
4declining the jurisdiction of those incumbent by one's own cause of law
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declining the jurisdiction of those incumbent by one's own cause of law


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, págs.670, "corresponder", 759, "fuero", 884, "propio", y 908, "rehusar".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was the "fuero propio" bit that got me...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waiving their right to any other jurisdiction (to which they would otherwise be entitled)


Explanation:
I've use this equivalent a lot in contracts:

They assert that because they were misled into waiving their right to litigate their claims in the Tax Court, ...
http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/748/748.F2d.1411.83...

Each party understands that by accepting this provision they are waiving their right to a jury trial.
http://www.grovefilms.com/license.pdf

This Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with substantive Spanish Law. Any dispute arising in relation to this Agreement, its interpretation or completion (including, without limitation, its validity, performance or interpretation) that could not be amicably settled shall be submitted, irrevocably and unconditionally to the Madrid Courts, the parties expressly waiving their right to any other jurisdiction.
http://www.19wpc.com/legal.php

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this version, since it is understandable (and less gobbledygookish than the original). Thanks everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Trujaman
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Maru Villanueva
10 hrs