KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Se acordó declarar constituido...

English translation: It was agreed to declare the Board of Directors as (duly) constituted...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se acordó declarar constituido...
English translation:It was agreed to declare the Board of Directors as (duly) constituted...
Entered by: Eduardo López

12:59 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se acordó declarar constituido...
2) Se acordó declarar constituido el Directorio nombrado en el Art. Segundo de los estatutos sociales.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
It was agreed to declare the Board of Directors as (duly) constituted...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It was agreed to declare the Board of Directors as (duly) constituted...
Carola Gonzalez
5 +1It was agreed to declare ( ) had been established
Henry Hinds
4it was agreed to declare convened...
MikeGarcia
4constituted by mutual agreement
Barbara Thomas
3It was agreed to declare formally established...(see below)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It was agreed to declare formally established...(see below)


Explanation:
...the Board of Directors designated/appointed under Art. Two of the Bylaws/Articles of Association.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It was agreed to declare the Board of Directors as (duly) constituted...


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • The governing body shall be a Board. of Directors constituted as follows:
  • ... was without authority from its duly constituted board of directors as shown by the excerpt of the minutes of the Premium’s board of directors’ meeting. ...
Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki! Que tengas una linda semana... :)

agree  Trujaman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, again :)

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven! :)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was agreed to declare ( ) had been established


Explanation:
Se acordó declarar constituido el Directorio nombrado en el Art. Segundo de los estatutos sociales = It was agreed to declare that the Board of Directors appointed on Art. Two of the corporate bylaws had been established


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituted by mutual agreement


Explanation:
The Board of Directors referred to in ... was duly constituted by mutual agreement of ...

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was agreed to declare convened...


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
My version.

Check the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 662, "constituir,constituirse".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654