KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

semifiscal

English translation: semifiscal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semifiscal
English translation:semifiscal
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:42 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: semifiscal
a) Representar a la sociedad ante cualquier organismo fiscal, semifiscal, municipal, autonomo o particular...

It's a Chilean document.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
semifiscal
Explanation:
I would keep exactly the same term, since it exists and is being used in the same contexts.

http://www.banrep.gov.co/econome/faq2.htm
Public expenditure is spending by the public sector during a given period of time. It includes fiscal spending, plus all the spending by ***fiscal and semifiscal firms***** with autonomous administration from central government. Public spending is used in goods for public consumption or capital goods, public investment.

http://fin-forex.com/the-ukrainian-auditors-are-afraid-of-re...
"As a result, the Ukrainian audit receives the isolated place of the ****semifiscal****** semipolitized body", - has noted Krapivko.

http://www.nap.edu/html/transform/ch18.htm
Presumably, some of these countries harbor hidden semifiscal budget deficits, but that is an additional argument for eliminating the official budget deficit.


Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5semifiscal
Nelida Kreer
3semi-publicLuder


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-public


Explanation:
partly private, partly government-run or owned

Luder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semifiscal


Explanation:
I would keep exactly the same term, since it exists and is being used in the same contexts.

http://www.banrep.gov.co/econome/faq2.htm
Public expenditure is spending by the public sector during a given period of time. It includes fiscal spending, plus all the spending by ***fiscal and semifiscal firms***** with autonomous administration from central government. Public spending is used in goods for public consumption or capital goods, public investment.

http://fin-forex.com/the-ukrainian-auditors-are-afraid-of-re...
"As a result, the Ukrainian audit receives the isolated place of the ****semifiscal****** semipolitized body", - has noted Krapivko.

http://www.nap.edu/html/transform/ch18.htm
Presumably, some of these countries harbor hidden semifiscal budget deficits, but that is an additional argument for eliminating the official budget deficit.




Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trujaman
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Saludos.

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Tks and regards!

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maru!!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Mónica!