ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bienes corporales o incorporales

English translation: tangible and intangible goods/assets/property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes corporales o incorporales
English translation:tangible and intangible goods/assets/property
Entered by: Eduardo López

16:12 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bienes corporales o incorporales
c) Dar y tomar en arrendamiento; administracion, comodato o concesion, toda clase de bienes corporales e incorporales

It's that Chilean legal document
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
tangible and intangible assets
Explanation:
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

med80
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tangible and intangible assets
med80
3 +5tangible or intangible property
Andres Fekete
3Corporeal assets OR Intangible assets
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tangible and intangible assets


Explanation:
Suerte!!

med80
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale...
20 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Steven Huddleston
21 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  jude69: assets si
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tangible or intangible property


Explanation:
good luck.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale...
20 mins

agree  Trujaman
38 mins

agree  Miriam Cutler: good
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Si. Bienes son "property", en cambio "assets" son "activos", que no siempre son coincidentes.....Saludos.
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporeal assets OR Intangible assets


Explanation:
This is what my legal dictionary maintains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 16:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incorporeal assets exists too. I don't know the difference between intangible and incorporeal assets!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 128