KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prisión preventiva o garantía económica, autos de apertura a juicio y condenas

English translation: remand or bail;trial and judgement proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prisión preventiva o garantía económica, autos de apertura a juicio y condenas
English translation:remand or bail;trial and judgement proceedings
Entered by: jude dabo

20:39 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prisión preventiva o garantía económica, autos de apertura a juicio y condenas
This is the complete text:

Señaló que las investigaciones que realizan los procuradores fiscales adjuntos al momento de solicitar medida de coerción, en juicio preliminar o de fondo son tan efectivas que el porcentaje de prisión preventiva o garantía económica, autos de apertura a juicio y condenas supera el 85% del total de los casos presentados.
Michael Moore
remand or bail;trial and judgement proceedings
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
yeah, that sounds right. Appreciate the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Remand or surety, arraignment and sentencingDerrio
4remand or bail;trial and judgement proceedings
jude dabo
1preventive/pre-trial detention or bail, notifications of trial opening and sentencing
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remand or bail;trial and judgement proceedings


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
yeah, that sounds right. Appreciate the help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remand or surety, arraignment and sentencing


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
Believe this would fit best if aimed at UK target audience

Derrio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preventive/pre-trial detention or bail, notifications of trial opening and sentencing


Explanation:
preventive/pre-trial detention or bail, notifications of trial opening and sentencing

American Chronicle | Pretrial Detention is Preventive Detention ...1 May 2008 ... Pretrial Detention is Preventive Detention for Many Minority Youth ... His bail was set at nearly a half million dollars, and there have ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleI... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Latvia: Promoting Bail in Place of Pretrial DetentionPromoting Bail Supervision as an Alternative to Pretrial Detention ... [1] The European Committee for the Prevention of Torture, (CPT) referring to the ...
www.justiceinitiative.org/activities/ncjr/ptd/latvia_bail - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Pretrial Detention: 2 Sides of an Issue - New York TimesOn May 26, the Supreme Court upheld the preventive detention provisions of the Federal Bail Reform Act of 1984. As a result, legal authorities predict an ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DEFDD1E31F930A25754C0A961948260 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Justice in America - Google Books Resultby George F. Cole, Christopher E. Smith - 2004 - Social Science - 432 pages
The preventive detention provisions of the Bail Reform Act of 1984 were ... Pretrial Detention People who are not released before trial must remain in jail. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0534629644...

Bail - The Purposes Of The Bail Or Pretrial Release DecisionThe "Preventive Detention Code" of the District of Columbia constituted the first ... of pretrial detention under the "danger" provision of the Federal Bail ...
law.jrank.org/pages/556/Bail-purposes-bail-or-pretrial-release-decision.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Preventive Detention in the District of Columbia: The First ...That act made a more radical change in pretrial release procedures than did the preventive detention law. The Bail Reform Act provided a series of ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0091-4169(197303)64%3A1%3C128%3APDITDO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-2 - Similar pages

Introduction to Criminal Justice: With Infotrac - Google Books Resultby Larry J. Siegel, Joseph J. Senna - 2004 - Law - 640 pages
Salerno that the preventive detention act had a legitimate and compelling ... Pretrial Detention The criminal defendant who is not eligible for bail or ROR ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0534629466...

Bail decision making and pretrial detentioncretionary allocation of pretrial detention through high cash bail. ... preventive detention. through high bail was seen as an abuse of judicial discretion, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QLP0V68P75323233.pdf - Similar pages

US Constitution Annotated - Excessive Bail19 Congress first provided for pretrial detention without bail of certain ... in the Bail Reform Act of 1984 added general preventive detention authority. ...
supreme.justia.com/constitution/amendment-08/01-excessive-bail.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Preventive Detention: A Comparative and International Law Perspective - Google Books Resultby Stanislaw Frankowski, Dinah Shelton - 1992 - Law - 302 pages
Overall, the percentage of defendants held until trial, either on pre-trial detention or for failure to post bail, increased from 24 percent before the Act ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0792314654...

Request for Rulemaking Requiring Pre-Notification and Disclosure ...Request for Rulemaking Requiring Pre-Notification and Disclosure of Certain Communications by Trial Lawyers. Washington Legal Foundation ...
www.sec.gov/rules/petitions/petn4-477.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal requirements for notificationNotification of Intention to Setoff; Protest Procedures;. Protested and Contested Case Hearings; Jury Trial Rights. VIEW THE ENTIRE SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ...
www.sccounties.org/debt/participant/notification/legal-requ... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Suber, Legal News SourcesLaw Street Journal. General legal news. Supports email notification. ... Trial Tracking. Summaries of interesting or important upcoming cases and notice of ...
www.earlham.edu/~peters/courses/cle/clelinks.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Notification of a grand jury trial legal definition of ...Definition of Notification of a grand jury trial in the Ledal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Notification of a ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Notification+of+a+grand+jury+trial - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 21:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my suggested translation of the above terms in favour of Derrio who is right on target as to arraignment

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113